Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting Date to UpperCase in Crystal

Posted on 2004-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am currently passing in a datetime field from SQL to Crystal, then I am using format editor to convert it to "March 01, 1999".  My client wants the month in uppercase i.e. "MARCH 01, 1999".  Is there an easy way to do this?

Thanks-

M-
0
Comment
Question by:msas1994
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12448439
I believe you will have to convert the date to a string first then you can use the ucase function in VB syntax.
I don't have any CR references here and will verify tonight.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 750 total points
ID: 12448882
mlmcc's got it.  Here's the formula to do it, using Crystal syntax:

UCase(ToText({Table.DateField}, "MMMM dd, yyyy"));

-dave
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12450260
Thanks dave.  that's one of those that I build by using the columns.

Be sure you choose VB Syntax.

mlmcc
0