Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GB Fiber input, without trancievers.

Posted on 2004-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello,

Backstory:
I've got a couple of users in a remote building, connected to our Cisco switches by a Media Converter (Tranceiver) into a Fiber run to their building. At their end we have another MC. which is then converted back into Ethernet into a small switch. There are two computers and a networked printer. We have 8 fiber ports still available in our Cisco switch stack.

My Question:
I would like to run the fiber directly from our Main switches into one of the user's computer. But I would still need to hook up the other two connections. I am aware that I can get a Fiber PCI card for the one user but what about the other two connections. I have seen the Fiber/Copper Combo cards but I don't think I can use both connections at the same time.
That would be ideal if I could, just run the Fiber in and a Cat5e out to the other connections.
0
Comment
Question by:bradtberry
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrrickyjones
ID: 12448289
How about this:

Run fiber directly into your pci fiber card.  Then use the cat5 cable coming out of that machine and set up ICS on that interface.  Run a cable from the cat5 to a hub and hook your other devices to this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradtberry
ID: 12448341
I thought about doing ICS, but that would mean that the computer would need to be on at all times.

These computers are in a Rock Quarry scale house. I try to have them shut down everyday, to try and keep them clean (although already in a dust box). Also the other computer/printer sometimes need to be on while the one is not.

So ICS would work, but it would not be the perfect solution, and it's kind of messy if you know what I mean.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Frabble
ID: 12448372
I've got to ask, what's wrong with the way you have it set up now?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrrickyjones
ID: 12448409
If these machines are going to need access to the outside and the fiber is running directly into this machine, then it will have to be on all of the time whether you use ICS or not.

If they do not need to be able to hit the outside through the machine with the fiber on it at all times, you can turn it off and will not have any problems as long as you use static ips for your other devices.  The hub would still be up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradtberry
ID: 12448493
Frabble-
There's nothing wrong with the connection now. But I would like to get everyone in the company running on GB, and they are some of the remaining few. Plus with the Media Converters and the Switch there are unecessary hops, that bringing the fiber directly to the machines would eliminate.

mrrickyjones-
Ok, well I assumed that the would have WOL and that any other comp. would still be able to use the connection whether it's on or not.

I also have an associate that has a need for these specific Media Converters. Which would save him several hundred dollars.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Frabble
Frabble earned 225 total points
ID: 12448874
OK.
Ruling out having connectivity through someone's PC (which in the business environment shouldn't even be considered anyway), the best way is to have a gigabit switch with a fibre uplink, though if you're having to save a few hundred dollars then this is probably not an option.
What about 2 fibre runs, one to each PC with fibre card, and have the printer slaved of the PC that uses it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JonSh earned 150 total points
ID: 12449032
I'm thinking along the same lines, gigabit hub with a fibre uplink.  But I have a silly question.  Do you actually need the bandwidth, or are you just trying to simplify the support situation?  I don't suppose it can be bandwidth, since you are already carrying traffic for 3 devices on the fibre.  If you are simplifying the support situation, it seems like you are breaking the cardnial rule of fixing what isn't broken.  I can see getting ready for it to break and having plans in place, but if it still works and there is no tech/business justification for the upgrade other than net-neatness...why do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradtberry
ID: 12449217
Frabble-
I agree I shouldn't even be considering that really.

JonSh-
Actually the user has been on my back for a while now. He's a little *older, and he's not happy with the speed of the system. He was on a wireless lan 11mbps, through a Cisco Wireless Yagi connected to Citrix. That was too slow, so I put him on the Fiber still connected to Citrix. Too Slow... So I eliminated the Citrix... Now it's better but he still has to wait 4-6 seconds before his Oki printer will print.

So... I figured if I could eliminate the unecessary hops I could speed it up to the highest point; and when the Boss' ask he's as Fast as he could possibly be.

I do have a solution, I could put a spare switch we have in there, but it's a total waste at 24 ports.
Therefore... thank you everyone for your help. but I don't think I will be fixing the UnBroken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradtberry
ID: 12449234
Woops, sorry Frabble that should say accepted answer next to you.

My bad
0