Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print/Print Preview Functionality

Posted on 2004-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have a form I've created in VB6 with loads of controls (txtboxes, cmboxes, etc).  How would one go about printing the screen with all of the information contained in the form?  Long and Short, offer the users the ability to create a printout of what's on the screen for record keeping.  Limitations - a screen print will not be acceptable and using an application is not acceptable.
0
Comment
Question by:amangle
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Marv-in earned 300 total points
ID: 12449054
This gives is a good tutorial of how to print graphics:

http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/Visual-Basic/Printing-With-Visual-Basic/

it will be a bit involved for the complex printing but easy for the simple style. let me know if you need mroe info
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 200 total points
ID: 12449773
Go to www.freevbCode.com

Search for Print Preview. There are some 18 odd links that will help you on this. Out of these 5 or 6 links are sure shot winners.
0