[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The "free screensavers" add here on experts exchange

Posted on 2004-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi all,

for a while now i have noticed this add for "free screensavers" . you know the one that has the girl in the bikini showing of her as---assests

anyway i was told that that whole thing is nothign more than RIAA spyware. can anyone comfirm this?
0
Comment
Question by:Diane258
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 120 total points
ID: 12449179
I can verify it.  I once downloaded a "free screensaver" and installed it.  Later I did a scan for adware and spyware and found a ton of it.

I saw this note at http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/California-Bikini-Girls-Screensaver/3000-2407_2-5424477.html?tag=lst-0-1

Note: This application cannot be installed without the bundled Ebates and SaveNow adware components. These applications may deliver advertisements, collect information, overlay content or graphics on the Web site you are viewing, or modify your system settings. As with all downloads, CNET recommends that you pay close attention to the options presented to you during the installation process.

So don't bother installing it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 12449329
Alright, just to make double shure. these ads for the screen saver i am seeing are right here on the experts exchange website. and you KNOW they contain spyware?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12449814
I think I misread your message earlier.  Were "exactly" is this screen saver you're talking about?  You didn't post any links or any other references.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12449816
Plus, I don't see any ads anywhere.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12449891
Adware is only illegal if it doesnt tell you its going to install when you're installing the main program.

Things like Gaim (adware) and the spyware on this one MUST be installed if you want the other application and the screensaver install will ask you for permission to install the adware. If you dont want adware you dont have to, but you also wont have the screensaver.

Nothings free remember.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12450039
If you are a new, unpaid user with less than 10000 points, and you use IE, you'll see the adds.  I use Firefox and have enough points for premium membership so I don't get them.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 12450065
http://www.popularscreensavers.com/?partner=ZRxdm293

just about every time i pop up to experts exchange i see an ad that links to this site. and let me tell you the shots that they show are targeted to men and lesbian women.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 80 total points
ID: 12450069
It doesnt matter what browser you have, if you're not an "expert" with 10k +3k/month points to your name you get adverts.

Its a good deal for EE really.
They do nothing just maintain the site and reap in tons from people paying to get question points and not having to answer them themselves. They should really pay experts for the time they put in.. grr...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 12450077
i seem to remember somthign about if i get 10k points then i can ask as many questions i could want right?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 12450090
its true, i do

you just need ti answer 3000 points worth each month after your first 10k

I dont really have a problem doing that...
0