Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permanently changing Company name

Posted on 2004-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do you permanently change the company name in Visual Basic so that each new project you create you don't have to change the company name?
0
Comment
Question by:sk33v3
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bob Lamberson
ID: 12450397
How are you setting the company name in the first place?

Bob
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 12450449
The company name is automatically set in the properties dialog box. I know that it is the default value but I would like to change it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
ID: 12450625
I found a reference on the Web: Check out http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=233499. This is for MS Office, but I assume it's very similar for Visual Studio / Visual Basic.

I just looked quickly on my system and found several dozen instances of the company name. DO NOT CHANGE THEM ALL - some of them may be linked to a serial number, or to a directory / path on a server, etc. Changing those would create a severe risk of damaging your installation.

And, as always, create a full backup before modifying the registry.

HTH, J
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AjithJose earned 500 total points
ID: 12453481
There is an easy way to change all the default project properties

Open a new project, set all the project properties to your prefered defaults. Then save the project and the form to Templates\Projects folder in your VB folder.  Restart VB inorder to get the templates reloaded

Next time when you start a new project, select the template we just created. You got all your  default preferences set

~Ajith

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:coopzz
ID: 12456330
remove and re-install with the correct company where you enter it.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 12457202
I was just hoping someone knew where the registry key or INI file that contained that info was.
0