Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 98 won't recoginize slave HD

Posted on 2004-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've installed a slave HD (20GB) into a windows 98SE system. The bios recoginizes both the drives but windows only sees the primary. the device manager under disk drives lists two IDE generic disk drives & one floppy which seems to be correct. I already tried to restart the system, and refresh within the device manager.
0
Comment
Question by:dmillerpps
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12449278
If this is a new drive, you need to run FDISK on it and create a partition for Windows to use.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12449294
See http://www.duxcw.com/digest/Howto/software/windows/upgrade/fdisk.htm - this outlines how to use FDISK if you were installing 98 fresh - but the procedure is very similar for adding a disk - just make sure to "change" the current disk drive you are working on (it should be a menu option (I think 4 or 5).
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 12449296
And DON'T use "Format C:" or you'll loose your Windows 98 install.  When you reach the point of format, you'll format what will probably be the D: drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12452221
If you have already partitioned and formatted the new SLAVE DRIVE (eg. you've already used FDISK to set everything up), your problem is probably with drive letters.

If this is the case, go into the drive manager, look at the drive letters assigned to your CD / DVD / Burners and change them (eg. to F, G, etc.).  Your first partition on the MASTER DRIVE will be allocated drive "C" while the first partition on the SLAVE DRIVE will be allocated "D".  You just need to make sure that the "D" isn't being reserved for another drive.

Where did the SLAVE HD come from?  Another PC?  It may already be partitioned, but formatted with NTFS (which W98 can't see).  Formatting with FAT32 would then solve the problem.

Hope this helps.
Rick
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12456231
Great link:
A step-by-step towards a drive recognition; Etherway, thank leew.
:)

http://www.felgall.com/doswin23.htm

Cyber
0