Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to get child-window's field value from parent window?

Posted on 2004-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi ,

         My problem is, i am creating a online html editor, each tag having some set of attributes, so if the user press any button (html tag button) i wants to generate a new window for getting properties value of particular html tag. For each tag i wants to create a new window to get that tag's properties's value. The child window will have one submit or push button. Once the submit or push button get activate, i wants to get all the fields value inside the child window from parent window.

Can i get field's value which is on child window from parent window using childwindow referernce or any other way?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:b_rajathilagam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 12449440
var mypopup=window.open("mypopup")

and then:

var myfielld = mypopup.document.formName.fieldName.value
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 2000 total points
ID: 12449510
Here is an exmple, add this to the main  page

window.open('analyser.htm','','')

where analyser.htm is

<head>
<script>
function ShowValues(field){
 str=''
 for(i=0;i<opener.document.getElementsByTagName('input').length;i++){
  if (opener.document.getElementsByTagName('input')[i].type==field) {
    str+="name="+opener.document.getElementsByTagName('input')[i].name
    str+=" value="+opener.document.getElementsByTagName('input')[i].value+'<br>'
 }
}
document.body.innerHTML+=field+'<br>'+str+'<p>'

}
</script>
</head>

<body>
<input type="button" onclick="ShowValues('text')" value="text">
<input type="button" onclick="ShowValues('button')" value="button">
<\body)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12449858
rereading this I am not sure I understand exactly what you want however the above may help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_rajathilagam
ID: 12450204

The answer is exactly full-filled my requirements.


Thanks to all supporters...

0