Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public purchase of servers

Posted on 2004-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello experts!

Does anyone know where can I find document models for a public purchase of computers servers? I mean, what kind of features at least I have to state on the document, etc...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rosa2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 12449466
I'm not sure what you are looking for.  If you're looking for the feature set of servers, just go to some major manufacturer's web sites and look at the server specifications.  For example, Dell, IBM, HP/Compaq
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12449497
Do you mean putting out a tender for bids from several companies to supply you with the servers, the contract going to the company with the best price/features/service etc.?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 450 total points
ID: 12449504
Just found this.  Might help you.

http://www.doh.ie/pdfdocs/rftpc.pdf
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 300 total points
ID: 12449703
Go to www.dell.com and play around with their lists of servers.
0