Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to display a record count from a SQL query in the footer of an ASP.NET DataGrid with paging activated.

Posted on 2004-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello!

I have a ASP.NET DataGrid displaying records from a SQL query.  I have paging activated and everything works fine.  What I'd like to do now is to display the total number of records produced from the query in the footer of the DataGrid.  I am using a code behind page and I'm using VB.NET.  Web Matrix is my development tool, if that matters.  Thank you in advance!

-Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gderoeck
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:MogalManic
ID: 12451902
In most databases, the total number of records are not computed until you retrieve the last row from the result set.  Therefore, to get a count have a count version of the query:
         select count(*) from TABLELIST where WHERECLAUSE
where TABLELIST is the list of tables you are quering
and WHERCLAUSE is the same where clause you used in the result set query
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbrown2k
ID: 12461971
Greg -

I believe you want to create a footer template that calls a function in your CodeBehind (let us call it "Format_PageCount()").
Since the RENDERING of the data grid takes place AFTER the actual query, the record count is already known.
After you build your data source you can get the record count from it (from the DataReader if you are using SQLClient).
CACHE this value (or the entire recordset) into a member variable of the code behind.  Then your
Format_PageCount function just needs to be something as simple as:

protected function Format_PageCount()
  return "Page "  & m_my_cached_page_count.toString()
end function


Your footer template will just call this function: <%# Format_PageCount() %>

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gderoeck
ID: 12464415
Problem is, I'm not using a DataReader - I'm using a DataAdapter to fill in my recordset.  Maybe you could give me the steps I need to do this?  I'm learning..........  Thanks for the responses!

This is the function that builds my recordset:

Private Function CreatePMIMIGenDataSet() As DataSet

                if ddDates.SelectedIndex <> -1 then
                     strDate = ddDates.SelectedItem.Text
                  end if


                Connect()
                'Connection String

                Dim command As New System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand
                command.Connection = connection

                'Dim s as String

               
                command.CommandText = "proc_InventoryReportMain"
                command.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure

                Session("SQLQuery") = "proc_InventoryReportMain '" & strDate & "'"

                Dim param As System.Data.SqlClient.SqlParameter
                param = command.Parameters.Add("@DateDataProcessed", SqlDbType.nvarchar)
                param.Direction = ParameterDirection.Input
                param.Value = strDate

                dim Query as new string("proc_InventoryReportMain '" & strDate & "'")
                Dim dataAdapter As New SqlClient.SqlDataAdapter(Query, connection)
                dataAdapter.TableMappings.Add("Table", "MIPMIGenData")

                Dim DataSet As New DataSet

                dataAdapter.Fill(DataSet)
                Return DataSet


                Disconnect()
                'Disconnect Connection

            End Function
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gderoeck
ID: 12464845
Ok, I figured it out.  In the function I used to build my dataset, before I set up the data adapter, I put in the following code:

Dim myReader as SqlDataReader
                myReader = command.ExecuteReader()
                Count = 0
                Try
                    While myReader.Read()
                        Count = Count + 1
                    End While
                Finally
                    myReader.Close()
                End Try

Count is a public variable.  I then put the following code in my DataGrid OnItemCreatedEventHandler property function:

Dim itemType As ListItemType
                itemType = e.Item.ItemType
                If itemType = ListItemType.Footer Then

                    Dim msg As String

                    msg = "<b>" & Count & " Loans</b>"


                    Dim msgCell As TableCell
                    msgCell = e.Item.Cells(0)
                    msgCell.Text = msg
                    msgCell.HorizontalAlign = HorizontalAlign.Left
                End If

Now, every time I click the button to refresh the data based on the data chosen, it gives me a record count in the footer.

Anyone see any potential problems here?  Again, I am new, but learning........
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sbrown2k earned 375 total points
ID: 12470513

1. Your method for getting the count is fine. You could probably be more elegant about it but not worth it IMHO.
2. Are you specifying the columns in the data grid explicitly or are you using AutoGenerateColumns=true?

Post all the text betweeen <asp:DataGrid> and the closing tag. (</asp:DataGrid>)
0