[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

xp vs router/firewall security on net

Posted on 2004-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
quick one ... how much more secure is a hardware firewall in a router than windows xp sp2?
0
Comment
Question by:micknorman11
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12449760
I use both, and would encourage it; given the creative 'bad people' out there that all Viruscan experts, Spyware fighters and so on work diligently to stop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micknorman11
ID: 12449781
context is my brother has bought a laptop and is running xp2 and is getting cable ... want to know whether i should get him router to be secure
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12449824
A router would be good if he plans to connect more than one system, as another consideration to share the bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 12449831
I love my router and the flexibility and added protection it gives me.  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12449837
I would recommend you to read this
http://www.smallbusinesscomputing.com/webmaster/article.php/3103431

See if it helps you to decide for yourself..

If you ask me , I would have both though I think hardware firewall is the best. Merely having a router would not help with respect to security if you donot configure it correctly and merely having a good configured firewall would not help if you are not sure what programs are connecting to internet without a software firewall.

If you ask anyone around here, mostly they would recommend Zonealarm..

SR
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 1000 total points
ID: 12450236
Agreed with Sunray's opinion: Hardware firewalls is the best. However, for a software firewall, ZoneAlarm is one of the better ones. See reviews here.
http://www.firewallguide.com/software.htm

To test a personal firewall, use GRC Leaktest version 1.2
http://www.grc.com/lt/leaktest.htm

Here are some results of the popular personal firewalls.
http://grc.com/lt/scoreboard.htm

...;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahrial
shahrial earned 1000 total points
ID: 12450281
For home use, i recommend the Linksys BEFSX41 - Instant Broadband EtherFast Cable/DSL Firewall Router with 4-Port Switch/VPN Endpoint, for high-speed broadband Internet connection or a 10/100 Ethernet backbone. The Router can be configured to limit internal users’ Internet access based on URLs and/or time periods - URL filtering and time filtering. For enhanced protection against intruders from the Internet, the Router features an advanced Stateful Packet Inspection firewall.

Use the hardware to create IPSec VPN tunnels, so you can securely connect to your corporate server (if allowable) from your home office—or any location when you’re on the road. With the performance and security features of the Cable/DSL Firewall Router with 4-Port Switch/VPN Endpoint, your network will take advantage of the Internet while keeping its data secure.

This router is compatible with All window Operating systems. Windows 95, 98, 2000, XP, NT, and Me.
My favorite device...never looked back since...;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:micknorman11
ID: 12450348
good advise people, tks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12451853
Thank you and best wishes.  ":0) Asta
0