Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I change the maximum allowed attachment?

Posted on 2004-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi guys,

Since I setup our Exchange servers almost a year I go I’ve never had to go there to do anything other than making sure that they are still there.

We are running Windows Server 2003, and Exchange Server 2003 on two Cluster Nodes.

Now I am trying to do something seems to be easy, but I cannot figure it out.

I am trying to increase the maximum allowed attachment from 10 MB to 15 MB.

How in the heck will I do that?

Could some body possible help me out?

Thanks in advanced.

0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 750 total points
ID: 12449872
Hi mjalmassud,
Well, it should be easy eh? I think the problem you have is that you are thinking of it as an "attachment size." Exchange simply looks at the total message you can do this in the properties of your SMTP Connector. Here are stemps from msexchange.com (a great resource).

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12449878
I could have put it more simply. Go to the properties of the SMTP connector and then to "Content Restrictions." You can set it at the bottom of that property page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 12449905
NetworkArchitek,

that article was really nice, but it still doesn't have what I am looking for.

thanks a lot for taking the time aswering my question.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 12449916
I am not sure why do I have to create a connector?

and if I want to create one what it will connect me to?

I am finding hard to understand.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12450000
Well sorry, I've always done it via connectors. You can change it in the global settings as well, open Exchange System Manager> Go to Global Settings>Right click and go to properties of Message Deliver and clicck on "Default" and you can change it there.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 750 total points
ID: 12451430
When the very first Exchange 2003 server is installed into an organization, the Sending Message Size and Receiving Message Size will be set to 10240KB (10MB) if the value is not currently set. This also means that on upgrades from E2K or reinstalls of Exchange 2003 (including build to build) the global message size restriction will be set to 10MB if it isn’t already set. If the message size restriction is already set to a particular value, then that value will be preserved. You can find these limits in ESM, under Global -> Message Delivery -> Defaults
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12453266
So how is that not exactly the same as what I wrote?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 12453609
Hey guys that's for trying to help me, but that right answer is that we are using Symantec SMTP Gateway, and we can change the sizez for there.

thanks again.
0