[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

format a hard drive

Posted on 2004-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i was given a computer at work. i want to format hard drive to erase the network software off it and have a clean hard drive to put a windows os on it. it only has dos 6.2 and i can get to fdisk but don,t know what numbers to choose to format or erase off what is on it to put a win os on it. will i erase dos by choosing #1 and reformating and i just want one partition. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bowie92
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12450104
I would recommend downloading a Windows 98 Boot Disk from www.bootdisk.com - then boot to it.  Simply type FORMAT C:

FDISK is only necessary if you want to partition it, making a C: and D: drive, for example.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12450113
Hello bowie92 =)

If u want to install Win95\98\ME, then get a bootdisk from here >> www.bootdisk.com
and then use fdisk to delete cureent partitions and creating only one primary partition >> http://fdisk.radified.com/
Then restart and choose the Start With CDROM Support, format ur hard drive and then insert the OS CD, and run Setup.exe from it to install the OS !!

Format and Reinstall Windows 95\98\ME:
http://www.burzurq.com/forum/format_reinstall.html

And if u want to install WinXP\2000, then u dont need the bootdisk, just set the boot order to boot from teh CD first, insert the CD and start the system, press any key to start Windows setup and follow the onscreen instructions to install the OS !!

How To Do A Clean Install Of XP:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html

Or,
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sg_clean.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aymangray
ID: 12452024
hi
1- you shoud have windows CD. it is betterif it is bootable cd. if not NO problem.
2- get this file to have boot disk http://1gighost.net/bootdown/boot98sc.exe.
3- use clean floppy and click on boot98sc.exe.

now u have two option :
1- if ur windows cd is bootable , then boot from the cd and continue the installation. during the installtion windows will ask you to choose drive. YOU delete all the drive then creat a new one. THEN DONE.

2-if ur windows cd not bootable. then
boot from floppy.
fdisk
choose (3) then there will be 4 option....... try to choose all of them one by one to delete all drive and partition.
then if u delete all of them.
choose (1) and create new drive .
then Esc.
restart ur pc and again boot from floppy.
from A:\fromat c:

then after finish from a:\smartdrv
then but ur cd then let say ur cd letter is r.
r:\cd i386.
then
r:\i386\winnt
then goooooooooooooooooooooooo. ur DONE
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:turbo76542
ID: 12453168
I also want to post this link for some helpful tips with creating bootable CDs and also for running a debug script on a hard drive.  Try http://www.tomscrc.com

This is my personal site and has links to things like reinstalling windows and creating bootable CDs that you can use to perform functions like running a debug script to completely erase a hard drive and make it like new again.  Please try this site out.  You won't regret it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowie92
ID: 12453785
o.k. please give me some time to look over everyones suggestions and i will post back when i get the hard drive formatted. thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12453789
no problem bowie... take ur time and good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowie92
ID: 12460194
hey, thanks to SheharyaarSaahil for the help. your link to radified.com helped. i am partitioned and formatted to a c prompt and can work my way thru an install o.k. thanks, jim
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12460199
great :)
0