Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No desktop icons, no taskbar and no taskmanager

Posted on 2004-10-29
13
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
there is only one user account that allows the taskmanager to be handle so i may go to safemode.

So what can i do to fix this problem, i tried to do a system restore but it was disable when the problem began, tried to recover the windows installation but didn't work. At safe mode i see all desktop icons, task bar everything.  

I read that this could be spyware, if that was the case were may i get some spyware removing tools.

there is file that for me looks not good it is called w2kload503.bat i don't know if this one has anything to do with the problem.

hope anyone may help me please

any comment would be appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:sisiliano
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12450132
Hello sisiliano =)

>> if that was the case were may i get some spyware removing tools.

Download these tools from a workign system and transfer it to ur machine and install them:
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml
Stinger ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
========================================================

Then Run all of them one by one and delete everything they detect.
Then delete the temporary internet files and history of IE
and run Disk Cleanup on ur hard drive to delete those temp and junk files.
Restart back in Normal Mode to check for the problems now ??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12450139
Do this

boot to safe mode
go to start --> run--> msconfig

go to startup tab and disable all applications except anti-virus and firewall
go to services tab and check "hide microsoft services" and then uncheck all services there

restart and check how it goes in normal mode

If that bat file was not created by you , delete it ..  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12450148
if that dosnot help , try this
start > run > sfc /scannow and have your XP CD ready..
See if would help ..

Try to see if you can create a new user account going to safe mode . If you can then login to that account and see if everything is fine.
If yes copy this old profile to new one
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=811151

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12450150
If that also doesnot help


How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sisiliano
ID: 12465094
Thanks both of you for your comments!

Even though i didn't try sunray's advice i goning to split the points because both of you answer quickly.

I just have i more question. Which kind of files is safe to remove from my pc? I mean what kind of file's extensions.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12466273
mostly temp files are safe to remove, with .tmp extension :)
u can easily run Disk Cleanup for automatically getting rid of junk and those temp files btw =)
Cheers ^_^
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sisiliano
ID: 12493605
I was just about to give u the points guys. When i found out that i still have some problems to be solve.

OK. I solved the problem almost totally but there is a problem with one of the accounts even though this user has administrator rights i may not see the taskmanager, when a press ctrl alt del appears a message that reads something like "The TaskManger has been disable by the administrator" the weird thing is that this message appeared before in other accounts too, but it works in the other ones now.

Besides that i may not access the regedit.  Any Advices?

Almost forget there is a problem with MacAffee Antivirus. When anybody stars session it asks us to reinstall it because there is a missing file, but it seemed to be ok before i ran the spyware tools  i guess i remove it without knowing what it was for and the problem is i don't have the antivirus cd.

So my question is How may i remove the antivirus totally so i may install the Norton Antivirus which have.

Now i see the desktop icons and the taskbar in all accounts. Hope any of u can help me.



0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12494035
Error Message: "Task Manager has been disabled by your administrator"
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/Taskmanager_error.htm

Error Message: "Registry Editing has been disabled by your administrator"
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/tweakuirest.htm

>> So my question is How may i remove the antivirus totally so i may install the Norton Antivirus which have.
If u cannot uninstall it via its uninstall program or from Add Remove programs, then tell me the version of Mcafee and i will try to find the Manual Uninstallation Instructions for u :)

anything else =)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sisiliano
ID: 12547894

Why does the task manager appear without the main menu like File, Options, View, etc. and without the tabsheets like Applications, Processes, etc.?  

The points are going to be just for you. Just hope you answer this one and they'll be for you the 250 points.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12547907
doubke click on its broder area
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12547932
>> doubke
double*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sisiliano
ID: 12547963
there you have them

Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12547980
:)
0