Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ctrl Alt Something has spun our screen around 90 Degrees

Posted on 2004-10-29
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One of our sudents pressed a couple of keys , not sure which ones now as soon as windows starts our screen is 90 degrees clockwise(on its side)
Can anyone help
0
Comment
Question by:stevegw62
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:meapledoo
ID: 12450177
Interesting.  I find it doubtful that a keyboard combo caused this.

Lets try the following:
 - Swap monitors and test to eliminate a monitor hardware issue.
 - If this is not a monitor issue, then go to the device manager and delete the video card.  On reboot, Windows will autodetect the video card and initialize it with the current drivers.

Regards,
meapledoo
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12450289
I bet they have messed with the rotation settings of the display driver....either change the rotation setting within the program or uninstall and reinstall the graphics driver.
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12450343
That 90 degree rotation is known as "portrait mode" as opposed to the regular "landscape mode" of the more common displays.  It seems like your video card supports this mode.  You can change it by right clicking the desktop, selecting properties, then settings and clicking the advanced tab, and checking the settings there.  Without knowing your graphics card is, thats the best I can do.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 12450773
if it is an intel board :

"On the desktop, Right Click -> Properties -> Settings -> Advanced -> Intel Graphics (or something similar - depends on graphics drivers, probably the right-most tab) -> Graphics Properties -> Rotation - in there you can put it back to normal and disable the rotation -> Ok etc. "

but i had it happen with some malware also, so scan your computer. Here some links :

      Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     STINGER  :   http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/   
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                           online scan for trojans
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html            CWshredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                           download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                            check the log
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 12452074
I think your video card drivers have Hot Keys set to ON and thats what probably caused this to happen. If you have a display icon in the taskbar related to the display card then i suggest you disable the hotkeys. For now you would have to go to your display properties and then further to Settings and on to Advanced as JohnnyCanuck said and find the section dealing with either 2 monitors and the rotation mode and set it to normal or rotate it 90 degrees counterclockwise to get it back to normal. Its also possible that your monitor might also support the function of rotation so you might wanna set it back. This would be possible only if right from startup you have everything rotated 90 degrees.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nerdyneo
ID: 12452126
there is a possibility the student installed some sort of virus, or if he is genuinely innocent, he could of changed the display driver settings accidentally, however, if this has happened on a network, maybe you should consider increasing driver restrictions so students cannot mess around with such settings?

If it is a virus, anti-virus should do the trick (make sure this is updated)

Try to access the driver setting control (using display properties and go to settings), if not you can delete the display drivers using device management (right click my computer and go to manage)

And if your computers are on a network, the admin should be able to adjust the restriction levels just so driver cannot be accessed (includes NVIDIA and other display driver control centers

hope i helped
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tronstek
ID: 12512009
As others have pointed out the most likely scenario is that the monitor rotation hot keys are active.  Try the combo ctrl-alt-right or ctrl-alt-left and see what happens.  If the display rotates you can go into your video set up and disable it from happening again by following the steps nobus already provided (reposted here for convenience).

"On the desktop, Right Click -> Properties -> Settings -> Advanced -> Intel Graphics (or something similar - depends on graphics drivers, probably the right-most tab) -> Graphics Properties -> Rotation - in there you can put it back to normal and disable the rotation -> Ok etc. "
0