Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is dns

Posted on 2004-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-04
What is DNS , Some time I need to set dns then I can go to internet .
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:teera
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12450171
Have a look at this definition - I'll post my own  definition shortly
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 12450173
Teera

I guess this explanation is clear

Short for Domain Name System (or Service or Server), an Internet service that translates domain names into IP addresses. Because domain names are alphabetic, they're easier to remember. The Internet however, is really based on IP addresses. Every time you use a domain name, therefore, a DNS service must translate the name into the corresponding IP address. For example, the domain name www.example.com might translate to 198.105.232.4.
The DNS system is, in fact, its own network. If one DNS server doesn't know how to translate a particular domain name, it asks another one, and so on, until the correct IP address is returned.

Source : http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/DNS.html

Are you talking about installing your own DNS server on your server ?

SR

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NetworkArchitek
NetworkArchitek earned 200 total points
ID: 12450180
Hi teera,
Well, I'm sure someone is typing or going to type a long winded dissertation about it but I'm not going to. I'll give you the basics of what it is. Domain Name System is a means by which human readable Fully Qualified Domain Names (like experts-exchange.com) are translated into IP address which are what computers on a network use to find each other. So an IP Address like 198.5.22.111 (I just arbitrarily chose this) may point to www.mywebsite.com. DNS simply allows you to use the mywebsite.com to point to the computer.

Cheers!
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 12450183
DNS is the Domain Name System - When you browse a web site, it's a lot easier to go to that site by knowing the name.  For example, if Ford wanted to advertise it's web site, they could say "Visit us at http://136.1.240.21" But who's going to remember that.  So they came up with a system that allow you to register a name, for ford, www.ford.com - and now people can just type www.ford.com - A LOT easier to remember.  A DNS server is like a phone book - you know the person's name, but not their number, so you look it up.  DNS does the same thing.  But if you don't have that phone book (DNS) then you can't find out that person's number (IP Address).
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 200 total points
ID: 12450272
From 'How Internet Infrastructure Works' (http://computer.howstuffworks.com/internet-infrastructure.htm):

"When the Internet was in its infancy, it consisted of a small number of computers hooked together with modems and telephone lines. You could only make connections by providing the IP address of the computer you wanted to establish a link with. For example, a typical IP address might be 216.27.22.162. This was fine when there were only a few hosts out there, but it became unwieldy as more and more systems came online.

The first solution to the problem was a simple text file maintained by the Network Information Center that mapped names to IP addresses. Soon this text file became so large it was too cumbersome to manage. In 1983, the University of Wisconsin created the Domain Name System (DNS), which maps text names to IP addresses automatically. This way you only need to remember www.howstuffworks.com, for example, instead of HowStuffWorks.com's IP address."

For more detailed iinfo, take a look at 'How Domain Name Servers Work' at www.howstuffworks.com/dns.htm.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:scorpio_sx
scorpio_sx earned 200 total points
ID: 12451289
DNS is a very helpful thing. Is a kind of mapping. www.yahoo.com = 68.142.226.44 and vice versa. So instead of using hard to remember numbers (68.142.226.44), names (www.yahoo.com) are used. All this is possible through DNS.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mugman21
mugman21 earned 200 total points
ID: 12461672
Teera,

I'm curious why it is you have to configure DNS. Your system should have DHCP enabled by default. Umm, perhaps I should explain that a little. After your computer is started and it detects it is connected to other computers, your computer sends out a DHCP request (Dynamic Host Configuration Request). Basically, it sends a special signal out asking a DHCP server what your computers IP address should be, what are the IP addresses of the local DNS servers, and it also ask for information of several other things that i wont get into. The addresses of the local DNS servers (as defined above) are the computers, your computer ask to convert website names to IP addresses.

To add onto what the guys above said, and to define what an Ip address is, here is a link.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/I/IP_address.html

Mugman
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 12515424
Iin my office network we connect the computer to zyxel prestige 600 in some windows clirnt  computer we select obtain by server it work some client machine if I not put Dns of my ISP Or Ip Of Zyxel  inthe DNS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 38154243
DNS on steroids damn....thanks guys ...I needed this simple explanation
0