[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extracting and displaying microsoft compliant documents custom propeties in jsp

Posted on 2004-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I've got a very urgent question and I find it difficult

How can I extract and display custom properties for microsoft document properties in jsp. I looked at the File class in the Java API but it can only display the datelastmodified, filepath and the basics properties. What I want is to extract the customs properties.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:uncivilizedpikinini
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 12450530
think you'll need to use JNI gor that.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 12453995
afaik those properties are exposable via a COM interface, so you should be able to use this:

http://jawinproject.sourceforge.net/jawin.html
0