[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Single Server Cluster Win2k3

Posted on 2004-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi All

I'm trying to build a test environment to test Windows Clustering, problem is I only have one server and no external drives. The server is a Compaq ML370, Smart array 3200 with 6 18.2GB drives. The controller is configured with 2 array's, the first array is RAID 1 (2 drives, C & D), the second is RAID 5 (4 drives, Q).

When I run cluster administrator I get the warning: The physical disk "Disk Q:" cannot be managed because it is on the same storage bus as the boot disk. and Could not locate a sharable quorum resource and a local quorum cluster will be created. The cluster wizard finishes and brings the group online but when I try to create a Physical Resource there are no drives available to choose from.

Any help would be greatly appriciated

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:burtco013
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12450294
It's pretty much explaining the problem - You can't have the shared cluster disk on the same controller as the system drives.  If you're trying to build a test environment, get an IDE or SCSI drive and install the OS on that on a different controller - forget about RAIDing it - there's no need - it's a test server.  Then use your RAID controller as the controller for the clustered disks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12450298
Once you get a shareable disk, the quorum issue will go away - you'll be able to put Quorum on the shareable disk and be fine.

(I've managed to build a cluster using a couple low end systems and a 2 Adaptec 2910 SCSI cards with an external highly generic storage array - all I needed to do was make sure I changed the card ID on one of the cards so there wasn't an ID conflict on the SCSI bus - NO, it's not a supported config, but for testing clustering and learning it, it worked fine.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12450764
try to run your cluster nodes on vmware or virtual pc.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 12451961
The best solution to test this is the use of MS Virtual Server; installing a two-node cluster is fully supported (yes, it works fine). All you need is a W2k3 machine with at least 1GB of RAM. An evaluation kit is available:
Microsoft Virtual Server 2005
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/virtualserver/default.mspx

The next best solution, if you want to test this is on a single server, is to use the "Majority Node Set" (new in W2k3) for your cluster resource.

Available Features in Windows Server 2003 Clusters
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=278007

Quorum Drive Configuration Information
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=280345

Network-Attached Storage and Server Cluster Support
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=812504

TechNet Support WebCast: Majority Node Set support in Microsoft Windows Server 2003 clusters
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=838612

Cluster Service Startup Options
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=258078
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12452600
For Your SAN use iSCSI  Turn one of disk drive into iSCSI Target

Works fine with cluster

microsoft has a client software a company called  string bean has the tartget softare the has a demo

The stuff work great  

taske with the microsoft virturl server you have a good test bed on single computer for cluster.


0