Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD to AVI or MPG

Posted on 2004-10-29
12
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a non encrypted dvd a friend made for me. It is not a movie, perfectly legal to burn/rip. It does not have any security on it or anything like that.. I just want to rip the dvd into a avi or mpg file so i can share it with a friend.. It's only about 7 minutes long.. Is there software out there that I can do all of this with one click? Please lead me in the right direction. I would prefer free software or a trial that can do the full rip.. I do have nero 6.6, and I am currently trying to rip the dvd into nero digital fomrat.. Not sure what type of file it will crerate, nor do i know of the codec i weould have to give my friend in order for him to watch it... I hope i could get this done tonight... Thanks in advance!!! I heard of a program called descc or something like that.. I cant find a working copy of it.. Please lead me to a WORKING program... Not some free trial that has limitations.. I have seen many of those and do not feel like paying for a 7 minute ripped dvd. OK thanks again..
0
Comment
Question by:PaigePeople
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12450437
Hi PaigePeople,

Download SuperDVD Player4.0 [ http://www.alldj.com/download.htm ]

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 12450562
hey imnajam,

That program did not work, it produced errors when trying to rip the dvd.  plus it is not free.. Any other ideas?? Thanks...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12450615
well I used to convert virtualdub it would requires some skills check it out if you can work with it

[ HTTP://WWW.VIRTUALDUB.ORG ]

also it's freeware
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 1500 total points
ID: 12450629
[ http://www.tomdownload.com/dvd_converter.htm ]
here is the list of DVD converters with ratings and download link to them, I hope you would be able to find a suitable one for you.I would be able to tell you after testing but I don't have any DVD(.vob) file.
all the best
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12450631
almost all of them are shareware but they offer free trial aswell
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 12450718
Ugh!!!! This sucks   everything i try has limitations... I will continue trying tomorrow... I kind of did not want to be doing this.. :(   i just wanted it to work out first try... I hate fake freeware... Everybody wants you to register or it rips about 3 minutes... Sucks to be me... i will let you now how it goes...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12450761
Hello PaigePeople again

The program you heard about was "DeCSS" [ http://www.firstlight.net/~clarka/decss/DeCSS.zip ] give it a try and don't forget to read the README file in it.

will get back to you soon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12450802
here is the final answer hope it would be helpful to you.

"DVDx allows you to convert DVD to VCD2.0 or SCVD1.0 or DivX in one
step (Including multiplexing, splitting). It produces good quality
movies in MPEG1/2 format and you don't need to have 5GB or more free
on your hard disk. DVDx has been designed especialy for unexperimented
users, it is a simple and intuitive program."

One things you will need is patience and time: converting a 2 hour
movie to the mpeg 1 or mpeg 2 format (the format depends on the
quality you want to reach)  may take as long as 6 -8 hours (depending
on the power of your machine).

DVDx is available at:
( http://www.labdv.com/dvdx/ )

Softpedia mirror to download DVDx
( http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/3/7/3-7-153.shtml )

hope this is somewhat you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ElKerm
ID: 12450858
Try a simple search at tucows.com.
It often gives nice items which you can try out.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 12451152
get GordianKnot, does everything -> http://gordianknot.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 12452856
Hey everybody, thanks for all the help... I did figure out how to rip the dvd using ImTOO DVD Ripper.. It was a trial version but allowed me to rip the whole dvd.. It only allows for about 6 minutes of time, but my video was under that time limit.. So everything worked out... I might check out some of those other programs and try and get a full movie rip going.. But for now, ImTOO DVD Ripper  worked for my needs...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12452873
hmm okay give a try to dvdx for a full movie rip

Softpedia mirror to download DVDx
( http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/3/7/3-7-153.shtml )
0