Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

onMouseOver="self.status= Question

Posted on 2004-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I am sure this is an extremely easy question but I am having difficulty getting the below Javascript code work correctly.  I am trying to setup some dynanic links on my website and I want them to look and work just like the static links but I am getting a lot of Javascript errors.

The snippet of actual html is below.  The first link is a header while the second is a static link.  My dynamic link is the third parargraph and it is giving me the errors.

         <table>
          <tr>
(1)      <td height="20">
          <font face="verdana, arial, helvetica, sans-serif" size="1" color="#ADB1AE"><b>GENERAL INFO</b></font></td>
          </tr>
         
          <tr>
         <td height="20">
(2)     <a href="http://www.sovereignfunding.com/index.html" class="left">Home</a></td>
          </tr>
         
            <tr>
            <td height="20">
            <font face="verdana, arial, helvetica, sans-serif" size="1" color="#ADB1AE">
(3)        <script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript1.2">
            <a href="http://www.sovereignfunding.com/index.html" onMouseOver="self.status='Our Philosophy'; return true;"
            onMouseOut="self.status='';">
            Our Philosophy</A> </tr>
           </script>
            <tr>

The fully functionning page is here: http://www.sovereignfunding.com/index.html (All static links on the left)
The test page is here:  http://www.sovereignfunding.com/index1.html => You will see that the Our Philosophy is missing underneath the Home Link.  I simpy want it to look like the other links but be dynamic.

Looking forward to hearing from anyone who can help.

Sincerely,

David Springer
SovereignFunding.com
0
Comment
Question by:d_springer
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12450404
I'd like to say that using font tag is now deprecated, but to each their own

You want this:

<tr>
            <td height="20">
            <font face="verdana, arial, helvetica, sans-serif" size="1" color="#ADB1AE">
(3)       <a href="http://www.sovereignfunding.com/index.html" onmouseover="self.status='Our Philosophy';return true;"
            onmouseout="self.status='';return true;">
            Our Philosophy</A> </tr>
            <tr>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12450410
pardon my ignorance, but what do you want to do ? do you want to show something like a dsiplay on mouse over ?
        <script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript1.2">
            <a href="http://www.sovereignfunding.com/index.html" onMouseOver="self.status='Our Philosophy'; return true;"
            onMouseOut="self.status='';">
            Our Philosophy</A> </tr>
           </script>
should be
<a href="http://www.sovereignfunding.com/index.html" title='Our Philosophy'; return true;" > Our Philosophy</A> </tr>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12450540
 take out script tag as suggested, (you also have a </tr> instead of </td>)

      <tr>
          <td>
            <a href="http://www.sovereignfunding.com/index.html" onMouseOver="self.status='Our Philosophy'; return true;"
             onMouseOut="self.status='';">
             Our Philosophy</A>
           </td>
       <tr>

but you may want to try this, a tooltip shows up

        <a href="http://www.sovereignfunding.com/index.html" title='Our Philosophy'>Our Philosophy</A>
           

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12450546
oh sorry Sajuks I should have read your post more carefully. :-(

d_springer , ignore my post
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_springer
ID: 12450574
GwynforWeb,

Please view my test page here: http://www.sovereignfunding.com/index1.html

That got rid of my errors but the link "Our Philosophy" doesn't look like all of the rest of the links?

How do I fix that?

Thanks in advance!!!

David Springer
SovereignFunding.com
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
GwynforWeb earned 2000 total points
ID: 12450639
you are missing the style class out

      <tr>
          <td>
            <a href="http://www.sovereignfunding.com/index.html" onMouseOver="self.status='Our Philosophy'; return true;"
             onMouseOut="self.status='';" class=left>
             Our Philosophy</A>
           </td>
       <tr>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12450647
cool, I see you have changed it :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12450649
ah you have it set it o a normal link, setting as above will give 'Our Philosophy' in the status bar
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_springer
ID: 12451402
GwynforWeb,

Thanks a Million!

David
0