Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any other software besides Photo Shop that......

Posted on 2004-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is easier to use and maybe low cost or free? Someone gave me PS a while back. But for me it is too complicated for the simple things I want  to do. All I wish to do is maybe add or remove backgrounds. Minor touchups or enhancments. Cut and paste....simple stuff.
0
Comment
Question by:Sith_Lord
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12450450
Hi Sith_Lord,
YES! The GIMP (Graphical Image Manipulation Tool), open source and great software. :

http://www.gimp.org/macintosh/

Hope this is what you are looking for; I am hardly a graphics afficianado but I have used it and know many that do. The consensus is that it is a great program.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 12450467
I used GIMP many years back on Red Hat Linux. Is it easy to use? I really hope its nothing like PS. PS just has too mcuh that I do not need. And I don't know how to use the extra features.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12450472
GIMP has changed a lot since then and it really translates nicely into Mac OS X. As I said, I use GIMP sometimes and if I can use then I think anyone can. Graphics is not really my forte. I don't think its like PS, it is more of an open source alternative to PS.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:pmmarketing
ID: 12450599
There is a lite version of photoshop.  It is Photoshop Elements.  You can do the basic stuff with it relatively easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 12453261
Gimp looks complicated. I didn't even download it yet because even downloading it and installing it looks hard!  PS lite looks good. But is there anything else out there for very simple editing? And that might be free or very low price?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idarmadi earned 100 total points
ID: 12456118
Sith_Lord,

Photoshop is certainly overkill for some of simple image editing chores.

You might want to take at one of my favourite : Graphic Converter. (http://www.lemkesoft.de/en/graphcon.htm)
It has some ability of basic image manipulation and it's a shareware.

Go to their web site and download the trial version.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12461826
I back Graphic Converter as the best solution. Although Elements is good I still think you'll find it has too many features for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 12462028
Graphic Converter?? Where is that? Where can i get it? Free or shareware?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12462039
idarmadi provided a link which should give you all the information you need - I was merely endorsing his suggestion. It's not free but it's not expensive either.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 12548772
Hi Sith_Lord,
      I actually like GraphicConverter the best as well.  I have been using it for at least 15 years if not more.

You can get the latest version here.

http://www.download.com/3000-2197-10333759.html

Hope this helps.  

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0