Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will running Norton Disk Doctor accomplish the same thing as running a thorough surface scan of the HD using MS XP HD tools?

Posted on 2004-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Will running Norton Disk Doctor accomplish the same as running a thorough surface scan of the HD using MS XP HD tools?

Same as Chkdsk /f /r?

Thanks,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:BrianEsser
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 500 total points
ID: 12450489
Hi BrianEsser,
It will do a better job actually. chkdsk and those tools are very superficial and only fix minor things. This is not to say that Norton tools are all that comprehensive but they do a better job than just running those tools.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12450744
It also depends on which operating system you're using.  If you're using Windows XP/2k, then Norton Disk Doctor is obsolete
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 12452114
Think of Disk Doctor as Chkdsk on Steroids.  It does a much better job, is more capable and while it is more of a sideline for microsoft, Norton cut it teeth and has specialized in the Utilities end for many, many years.  It's like chkdsk is a general practicioner and Norton is a specialist.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BrianEsser
ID: 12452443
tosh9iii:

The OS is XP and considering what the others have said why is NDD obsolete?

Thanks,
Brain
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12453298
I could have sworn that I read somewhere that norton disk doctor became obsolete after Windows was upgraded to XP, but I cant remember where I saw it.  I am still looking it up on the web to see if I can find any references to it.  But I could confusing it with something else, in which case I apologize for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 12454111
Norton is not Obsolete.  The verson of chkdks and scandisk in windows is just a basic diagnostic tool, just like the Windows defragmenter.  If you want the best performance, go to a product made specifically to do disk testing and repairs or defragmentation.  Disk Doctor is a great tool as is the one in Ontrack's suite.  On the Disk Deframenter, I like Norton, but I like Diskeeper a little better.

It is not obsolete, however many people will not spend the money and take advantage of the free tools available in XP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12454122
Right, that's what I was getting at. Those are very basic tools in the OS. I would also agree with samccarthy that Ontrack has a great set of disk tools and Diskeepers is hands down the best defragmenter out there. In fact, as many of you know the Win2k/XP/03 disk defragmenter is simply a lite version of the Diskeeper code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianEsser
ID: 12454740
Thanks to all for the support!
0