[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exe file description

Posted on 2004-10-29
11
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Is there any way to change EXE file description ? Something like Windows API maybe ?
When you right click an exe file and display the properties, you will read its description.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:muis2002
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 12451523
To do this, you need to add Version information to your document.  If you're using Microsoft Visual C++, you can just do an "Add Resource" and select Version in the add resource dialog box.  The steps to do this are a little different depending upon which version of Visual C++ you have and which type of project you have.  Then you can put the description that you want to show up in the "FileDescription" section of the version.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muis2002
ID: 12452719
Yes, I know that. I made the exe my self. But my question is, is there any way to CHANGE it? Using external application I meant.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 12452728
It has to be built into the exe.  You can't change it externally.  If you made the exe yourself, why can't you add the resource and recompile it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12453183
Win32 has 'UpdateResource()' that can be used to change any resource. You can also open the .exe file in Visual Studio, all you nedd to do is selcting "Resource" in the "Open as" combo box.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12453184
Must be programaticaly?
If you just have to change some info about Version Resource, use Visual C++, open .exe file **as resource**, all resources of file will appear, including version resource, then you can change it and save again.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12453188
If you want to update it programatically, read this article:
http://www.codeproject.com/samples/UpdateVersion.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:muis2002
ID: 12455492
Thanks for the information. But I cant find any information about how to change the DESCRIPTION (not the file version).
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 300 total points
ID: 12456644
Description is an item of file version.
Follow the codeproject's sample
After GetFileVersionInfo, use VerQueryValue() to obtain '\VarFileInfo\Translation' value. Store translation in a structure like this:
      struct translate
      {
            WORD languageId;
            WORD characterSet;
      } Translation;
Now use VerQueryValue() again to obtain 'VarFileInfo\xxxx\FileDescription' where xxxx is translation ids.
Read more at GetDynamicInfo() in this sample code:
http://cvs.sourceforge.net/viewcvs.py/audioscrobbler/wa2plugin/VersionApp.cpp?rev=1.1&view=markup

MSDN info:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winui/winui/windowsuserinterface/resources/versioninformation/versioninformationreference/versioninformationfunctions/verqueryvalue.asp

0