Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password protecting folders

Posted on 2004-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Can I password protect an entire folder (in XP)? Also can I protect an entire folder within outlook? If not, can I buy software that will allow me to?
0
Comment
Question by:sueormonde
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 2000 total points
ID: 12450917
Thru windows xp http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418
For a third party tool to protect your folders i'd recommend using Magic folders at :
http://www.pc-magic.com/des.htm#mf  OR
Folder Guard at
http://www.winability.com/folderguard/

For outlook u cant psswd protect folders, you can prompt for a password when you open outlook,
GO to FILE
Choose DATA FILE MANAGEMENT
Choose the .pst file you would like to password protect and click SETTINGS
Create a password.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12451744
If you are not willing to purchase software to do password- protection in XP , you can use compressed files and give a password to that

Check this one : http://www.pcworld.com/howto/article/0,aid,110663,00.asp
or
http://www.worldstart.com/tips/file-management/password-prtct-fldrshtm.htm

For Outlook , if you use POP3 email account and store all the files in Personal folders then Sajuks has directed you to the right way. If you are using Exchange server then either you can create a personal folder and make outlook get your emails into it and use the above method give by Sajuks or you can protect in such a way by which outlook will ask you for username , password and domain when you login to Exchange account.. Post back if you need more help on that .

SR
0