Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

500 points --- Flickering of Page

Posted on 2004-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am a professional ASP Developer and learning ASP.Net also. At the moment working for a client for a website project in ASP.Net.

What he is saying that he doen't want the left pane, right pane and header of the website to disappear and re-appear on every click on the menu. That seems to me that what he wants can be possible only by using frames. But just now I read that ...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"If you're working with Internet Exporer 5.0 or a later version, you can overcome all these shortcomings by setting the SmartNavigation property to True, which performs the following tasks:


Eliminates the flashing that usually occurs when a page is reloaded.
Preserves the scroll position in longer pages.
Maintains the input focus between postbacks.
Retains only the last page state in the browser's history."
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please let me know if its possible in any other than using frames.

Thanks,

Khurram.
0
Comment
Question by:khurram007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12452792
Yes, you are right on that... SmartNavigation is very useful feature of Web Application and will give your Web Application enhanced and user friendly effect.

Smart Navigation is only supported in IE 5.0 or later browser. There for when you are targetting an application for a general browser, this feature won't be very helpful.

You can Turn on SmartNavigation using one of the following way:

1).
<%@ Page ... ... SmartNavigation = "true" %>

2). Specifing in web.config will enable SmartNavigation for your entire site...

<pages smartNavigation="true|false"/>

2nd Option is the option you should choose.. & you dont need to worry about any pages inside your Application..

-tushar
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nauman_ahmed
nauman_ahmed earned 400 total points
ID: 12452984
If you are not sure who will be your targetted end-users, or in other words you are not developing a specific IE web application, then it will be better to go with frames as it will work on most of the browsers and you will be saving yourself from complains ;).

Best, Nauman.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 12453036
Thanks both of you,

But the question is still there. Will SmartNavigation will work same as frames? Like only the center page will change and the left and right pane will remain constant???

Khurram
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 12453061
YOu will not need to use the smartnavigation if you will use frames. Your frame page middle section will be changing and the rest of other will remain the same. Here is a good tutorial on frames:

http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_frames.asp

Best, Nauman.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 1600 total points
ID: 12453144
But the question is still there. Will SmartNavigation will work same as frames? Like only the center page will change and the left and right pane will remain constant???
Well it depends upon what you are doing in next page.. if you're just changing Pages of DataGrid then SmartNavigation will serve ultimatly better.. But if in case you are opening totally new page with LOST of data in it.. as it's a new page it'll flicker for sure. Also, if you are going back to that page from IE back button that would be pretty fast and the focus of your page will remain still.

Try it with MSDN website
  - Go to  http://msdn.microsoft.com/
  - Now Scroll Down and click on any Link from bottom of the Page
  - Now click back button of IE and see effect of Smart Navigation..

-tushar
0