[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use crystle report 8.5 to print reports?

Posted on 2004-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I used the crystle report v. 4.5. I can pritn the report using the command crp.action=1 or crp.printreport.
when I install the vesion 8.5, I found problem to print the report. I know that it's a simple thing, but id didn't know how..
any solution??

OmarMallat
0
Comment
Question by:omarmallat
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12451043
follow the steps suggested  at following thread

http://www.vbcode.com/asp/showsn.asp?theID=4675
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 100 total points
ID: 12451045

Option Explicit
Dim CRXApplication As CRAXDDRT.Application
Dim CRXReport As CRAXDDRT.Report
Dim CRXDatabase As CRAXDDRT.Database

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.WindowState = 2 'Maximized
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Resize()
    rptCRViewer.Top = 0
    rptCRViewer.Left = 0
    rptCRViewer.Height = ScaleHeight
    rptCRViewer.Width = ScaleWidth
End Sub

Public Sub InitializeForm(rs As ADODB.Recordset, Path As String)
    Set CRXApplication = New CRAXDDRT.Application
    Set CRXReport = New CRAXDDRT.Report
    Set CRXDatabase = CRXReport.Database

    Set CRXReport = CRXApplication.OpenReport(Path, 1)
    CRXDatabase.SetDataSource rs, 3, 1

    CRViewer1.ReportSource = CRXReport
    CRViewer1.ViewReport
    Me.Show
End Sub
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dabas
ID: 12453675
Hi omarmallat:
I also have had CR5 converted to later versions ans did not have a problem with crp.action=1
Maybe if you let us know exactly what the problem was to print the report, it will be easier to answer!

Dabas
0
 

Author Comment

by:omarmallat
ID: 12538473
thank you every body, but the solution was not same as I want. when i used the previous version of crystal report, I did not use the crystal viewer and put it in a form. all I do, I call the report, and the control load a new form containing the report.
can I use now in the new version the same idea. I didn't like to create a form and put in it a crystal viewer. I want to call the report and let it do all things.\
thanks
Omar Mallat
0