[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apple Mac and PC

Posted on 2004-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Can Apple Mac talk to PC over TCP IP? or does it have to be Apple talk? I've got a small network with mostly windows and one Apple Mac. it's a workgroup, does apple mac need to be in the work group if so how do you set it?
0
Comment
Question by:Gurukhel
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cooledit earned 500 total points
ID: 12451044
hi, Gurukhel

You'll need to add Appletalk on the Service appletalk through the Windows installation disk.

Select install - Service's choose have disk.
pick the appletalk....

There is a tutorial here:
http://www.macwindows.com/tutwinnt.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12455869
Hi Gurukhel,
Is this OS X? If so then no you can punt AppleTalk and that is what I would recommend.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 12456148
Apple and PC can communicate using TCP/IP.

Not all PC operating systems can understand AppleTalk.

File sharing between Apple/Mac and PC is another question. With OS X you could probably use Samba.
/RID
0