[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2003 Setup Needed using ADSL Router

Posted on 2004-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi All,

I am looking at setting up MS Small Business Server 2003. I want the server to be used mainly for a file server but also for authentication to the network.  I do not want to use the server for DNS or DHCP, but will use a Netcomm External ADSL Modem/Router for this.

What is the best way to setup MS SBS 2003 for the above mentioned authentication and file serving? I will let the ADSL modem/router manage DHCP and DNS for the network.

The network is only small of around 8 users.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:freemchr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WeHe earned 252 total points
ID: 12451378
if you want ad, its recommended to run the dns on the dc.
dhcp can run on the router.
but for all clients and the sbs the sbs itself should be used as dns server
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 248 total points
ID: 12452563
You will have to turn off the DHCP facility in the router and use DHCP on the server. You don't have any other choice as you need to give out internal information by DHCP - the router cannot give out those details.

As "WeHe" has already said, running SBS means Active Directory. AD requires DNS and for the network to perform correctly the client machines need to use the AD server for DNS.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freemchr
ID: 12454194
Is there anyway to configure the router for dhcp? would rather do this instead. Bit weary of using DNS and DHCP on the server,

How would i configure then DNS and DHCP on the server to use an ISPs external DNS? but still work internally for pc resolution.

I had issues where noone could access internet or eac others machines with DNS before.


0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12454287
You shouldn't be wary of using the server for DNS and DHCP as that is what it is designed for. Both services are very mature and Microsoft have been doing it for the last 3 versions of Windows.
You must put these on to the server so that the server can give out the correct information to the clients. The clients need to point to the server for DNS because it isn't just internet browsing, but the clients update the server with their name and IP address information, which goes in to the DNS information. The DNS service in routers isn't capable of doing that.

Broadband routers are not designed for use in a domain environment - their primary purpose is to allow two or three Windows XP/98 type machines to share an internet connection. They will usually give out themselves or even the ISPs DNS servers as the DNS address, which will mean that the clients cannot find the server and result in login times that you can use an egg timer to clock.

Windows 200x is quite capable of looking up DNS off the internet on its own. There are things that you can do to the DNS service which will stop that, but these can be avoided - such as removing the second network card from the server so that the routing doesn't get mixed up. There are other things as well, but if you find that DNS isn't working, then post back as we should be able to resolve them.

If your ISP stops DNS lookups from going to anywhere other than its own servers, then you can configure forwarders in the Windows DNS service which means that in the event that Windows doesn't know the answer (ie for any external sites) it will go and ask these other servers.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freemchr
ID: 12455396
How do i configure DNS / DHCP on the server so that if an internet name is not resolved it will then go externally ie ISP's DNS servers to resolve?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12455903
in DHCP configure the DNS Servers Option to point to the SBS Server.
In DNS configure your isp's dns server as forwarders.
0