Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Join a Workgroup with Win2k3 SBS

Posted on 2004-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm trying to join a workgroup with Win2k3 SBS. I've set the workgroup name under the computer name tab under my computer properties. I can see the workgroup icon under 'My Network Places' but  Windows says that the workgroup is not accessible, and that 'You may not have permission to use the network resource'.

Are their some security settings in 'Computer Management' that I need to change, or add the other PC's in the network. The other PC's are Win2k. From at least one of those Win2k PC's I can access a shared folder ok on the Win2k3 machine.
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 12452640
The SBS machine will not operate in a workgroup as it is desiged to work as part of its own domain. You should complete the wizard to create the domain and then it will operate quite happily.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:brownmetals
brownmetals earned 400 total points
ID: 12453504
Hi there.

As Simon has already suggested, SBS does not support workgroups. By default, SBS is a domain controller. Therefore, in order to share files, you'll have to join client machines to the domain. In order for clients to join the domain, a computer account must exist on the server for them.

You can use the wizard supplied as part of the Server Management Console:
1) Server Management
2) Client Computers
3) Setup Client Computers
4) Follow the wizard

OR

You can provide an Administrator's Username and Password when joining each client to the domain. Here's the steps for joining a domain on the client end:

1. Open System in Control Panel.
2. On the Computer Name tab, click Change.
3. Under Member of, click Domain, type the name of the domain you want to join, and then click OK.
4. You will be prompted to provide a user name and user password to join the computer to the domain.

Click OK to close the System Properties dialog box.
You will be prompted to restart your computer to apply your changes.

Good luck!
Jay

0