Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to realse a VB.net program without haveing to install the .net framework on the target machene

Posted on 2004-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hi all,
I am using VB.net 2003 architect edition, and was wondering if it was possible to release and application without the need to install the .net framework on the target machine.


Thanks all
Bignig
0
Comment
Question by:bignig32
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
farsight earned 400 total points
ID: 12451688
One word ...

NO
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kGenius
kGenius earned 400 total points
ID: 12452242
Indeed, there's no other possibility that installing the .NET framework on the client.
The .NET framework contains a collection of namespaces, classes. It's one big library of functions, objects and routines....
When Not installing the .NET framework simple objects as the StreamWriter - object can not work.
Even the intial code to draw the forms on the screen can not be loaded.
The .NET-languages are build from scratch. They really need that framework to operate correctly.

The .NET Framework looks a bit like this:
VB .NET      |      Visual C++.NET    |    J#     |      ........
---------------------------------------------------------------------
              ASP.NET                 |          Windows-forms
---------------------------------- |        
Webservices  | Webforms       |
----------------------------------------------------------------------
                               .NET class-library
----------------------------------------------------------------------
                           Common Language Runtime


Here you can see the languages depend eventually on the .NET class-library and CLR, wich only can be installed with the .NET framework

kGenius
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:MikeMCSD
MikeMCSD earned 400 total points
ID: 12453131

On a related note, it is possible to write a VB.NET/ASP.NET Web application
without having the .net framework on the target machine.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 12454300
One word, MAYBE.  Another word:  Thinstall.

Bob
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thenrich
thenrich earned 400 total points
ID: 12464913
1 thing I haven't read yet is using the .Net tools for COM conversion.

Type Library Exporter
The Type Library Exporter (Tlbexp.exe) is a command-line tool that converts the classes and interfaces contained in an assembly to a COM type library. Once the type information of the class is available, COM clients can create an instance of the .NET class and call the methods of the instance, just as if it were a COM object. Tlbexp.exe converts an entire assembly at one time. You cannot use Tlbexp.exe to generate type information for a subset of the types defined in an assembly.

TypeLibConverter Class
The TypeLibConverter class, located in the System.Runtime.Interop namespace, converts the classes and interfaces contained in an assembly to a COM type library. This API produces the same type information as the Type Library Exporter, described in the previous section.

The TypeLibConverter class implements the ITypeLibConverter Interface.

Assembly Registration Tool
The Assembly Registration Tool (Regasm.exe) can generate and register a type library when you apply the /tlb: option. COM clients require that type libraries be installed in the Windows registry. Without this option, Regasm.exe only registers the types in an assembly, not the type library. Registering the types in an assembly and registering the type library are distinct activities.

.NET Services Installation Tool
The .NET Services Installation Tool (Regsvcs.exe) adds managed classes to Windows 2000 Component Services and combines several tasks within a single tool. In addition to loading and registering an assembly, Regsvcs.exe can generate, register, and install the type library into an existing COM+ 1.0 application.



0