Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wht is nfts and fat

Posted on 2004-10-30
23
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
wht is nfts and fat  and which one is better
0
Comment
Question by:deepakyadav
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 100 total points
ID: 12451604
the are filesystem for windows

NTFS is supported by windows NT and newer (xp,2000,2003)
FAT / FAT16 / FAT32 are supported by windows ME 98 95 or earlier (it is also compatible with the newer version of windows i.e 2000 or xp)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 12451651
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 12452075
NTFS and FAT are both types of File Allocation Tables, meaning they store how the files and directories are stored on your hard disk. while NTFS is readable under Windows NT, Win2000 and WinXP, FAT16 or FAT32 is readable under all operating systems under the Microsoft banner at least.

The thing abt the FAT16 or FAT32 system is that they can be read from a Win98 bootable disk also and if you want to copy files off the hard disk to another Hard disk in case of emergency you cann attach it to a Win98/Me  system and copy the files. A NTFS partition will not be read under these OS and you will require a Win2K, NT or XP based system. If you are looking for maximum compatibilty then FAT is the way to go but if you are looking for superior performance then go for NTFS. I personally like to go for FAT32 as my Primary partition so that if I need to manipulate anything from DOS i can do that. However from the security point of view and performance NTFS is much better and advanced than FAT so go for that.

Dan


0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 12452115
Added to the above comments is the security part as well.

When you mention FAT to a tech, he gets a bit scared. =)

We, as techs, must prioritise security when setting up a network or even our psersonnal PC.

FAT is kind of saying, please hack my system anytime but I am a computer technician. Now FAT rival, NTFS has allowed users to avoid that.

NTFS: Think of it as your Anti-Virus, your firewall and your router for your Operating System.

Earlier OS versions such win95, win98, winME had many problems with NTFS. You wanted to play pc games, it would almost crash the game for you. YOu had to format your partition into FAT to avoid any issues with that. Since Windows 2000 was introduced into the market, it changed the whole meaning of NTFS and FAT.

When I say it changed the whole meaning, I mean BECAUSE OF WHAT windows NT4.0 did to us, I beleive for me that WIN2K was a breakthrough.

NT 4.0 NTFS system file was the worst at times but the best ever for big companies. NTFS on NT4.0 was just blocking anything that had to run on FAT sytem file. Including that was the KERNEL that was the blocker of all blockers. Kernel is the core of all Operation Systems.

Back to WIn2k, since that version on, until the one most of us have winXP or the win2003, we are able to make any program and be sure that it can run without any problems of blockage by the system. The new NTFS version 5.0 (win2000 nt 5.0) enabled us to do whatever we want without crashes.

If you see someone still using FAT32 under winXP or 2K or 2003, it must be one hell of a good reason cause the stability and security of NTFS permits you to accomplish the same work as in FAT32.

This my stoy live from my PC....:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nerdyneo
ID: 12452181
A few very simple lines on FAT and NTFS, NTFS is more reliable then FAT (crashes less, its a bit faster, better read/write time then FAT) and best of all, NTFS allows you stop other users accessing certain folders, you can actually right click a folder anywhere on you NTFS partition, and say, user "a" can read from here, but user "b" cannot even see what’s in this folder, however user "c" can write to here (add things), but cannot delete things from here, but I think I will let the admin have full control

With FAT you cannot do that
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 12455880
Dont forget that NTFS permissions have to be configured so that one can take advantage of it. Also when we talk abt security it has to be with all the bells and whistles. So unless ur a techie guy quite at ease with setting file/folder permissions and the other nitty gritties it wont make too much of a difference. Out of the box however NTFS is more secure and better performing as i mentioned earleir on so you might want to stick to that.

Dan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12456776
hmm NOBUS good resources:) specially the comparison chart (http://www.ntfs.com/ntfs_vs_fat.htm)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12456815
Thanks ! i learn everyday by answering questions here !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12459288
Good comments...additions:
 1) FAT-32 supports partitions upto 4Gb, but windows will only format partitions upto 32Gb, you'll need a 3rd party util to create fat partions larger than 32gb. Windows will read partitions larger then 32gb...
2) FAT-32 does not support files larger then 4Gb, ntfs does...so if you use large files (video-editing/dvd ripping) you'll need a ntfs partition
3) NTFS-Access permissions CAN be hacked/bypassed (they are ignored by dos/win9.x ntfs readers). NTFS Encryption can not (easily) be bypassed.

and these are the most important:
4) most personal users do not need the security functions ntfs offers
5) FAT-32 is MORE STABLE then ntfs from my own personal experience. NTFS can get corrupted or even worse lock you out of your own system!
6) FAT-32 is more easy to recover in case of corruption.
7) there is no noticable speed difference (in my benchmarks) between FAT and NTFS, although FAT tends to fragment faster.
8) ms is no longer developing ntfs, but returned to fat and is working on a new fatg version...this should tell you something

I NEVER use NTFS on my personal data. Just try to recover a corrupted ntfs drive once and you'll know what I'm talking about. You shouldn't use you're filesystem as firewall/av/router, it isn't build for that...use proper software for security. For extra securtity encrypt files and directories with software available on the market, that way you'll never get locked out of your system/data on the filesystem level...

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12459291
just realised I didn't answer the question, just reacted to some of the comments...

FAT and NTFS are both filesystems...

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 12460821
I say the same thing. Nuthin beats the ease of use and crash friendliness of FAT but if ur lookin at security then think NTFS. Think ease of use, more recoverable in case of hard disk crash then think FAT32. FOr a home user its better to go in for a FAT based file system rather than a NTFS system. More DOS based recovery tools can be used to recover in case of a crash and mopre flexibilty as i mentioned earlier.

Dan
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12461077
Good comments, Blue Rishi, but could you clarify this :

>>>>     1) FAT-32 supports partitions upto 4Gb, but windows will only format partitions upto 32Gb, you'll need a 3rd party util to create fat partions larger than 32gb. Windows will read partitions larger then 32gb...     <<<<

i mean : is that correct, and if yes, why format up to 32 Gb if the partition gets only 4 Gb big?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12461218
Sorry, I ment 4 Terrabyte...it was very late. There are several ms kb articles on it.

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12461324
Hey Blue, i did not mean to point to a fault, i just was thinking i missed something !! but glad you corrected it
BTW look where i'm from : nnn@xxx .be
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12461328
Sorry Mods : that is NOT my email adress, only a way to indicate the country ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12494853
Cool, alway nice to meet fellow Europeans on this forum! So, you speak Dutch too?

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12495274
natuurlijk ! - of course
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 12724422
Almost all aspects of the question have been covered so there is no reason for a refund. Points Split

Dan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12724465
agree

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12725901
Agree 2

imnajam
0