Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Only getting 128GB out of a 200Gb hard disk

Posted on 2004-10-30
12
Medium Priority
?
3,682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

I have recently brought a Western Digital 200GB Hard disk, i want to place it in my desktop computer.

The desktop computer is runing XP home edition and i want to use as a file server.  Its an AMD K6 500Mhz.  I physically installed the hard disk into the computer, and powered up.  The computer found the hard disk with out a problem. But it only foung 128GB of it.

I have used Partion Magic 8, and viewed the bios and have had no success in finding the other 70GB.

Is there any way in which i can reclaim the 70GB?
0
Comment
Question by:proudler
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12451762
I would suspect some kind of parition being hidden ... Try to login into XP home and use this Tree size tool
http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/  to see if you can figure out about the hard disk space being used..

Do you get any info by right-clicking "My computer" > Manage > Disk Management ?

SR
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 12451830
Hi proudler,

The problem is that the bios of the computer you use doesn't support 48-bits adressing which is needed for disks above 128GB
You can circumvent this problem two ways:
1) Get yourself a PCI IDE controller with 48-bit support (almost all ATA133 cards are)
2) Use some kind of drive overlay (WD uses it's own tools)

Personally I suggest option 1.

Afterwards, you'll need to have winXP up-to-date (at least SP1 is needed for drives that big)
How to enable 48-bit Logical Block Addressing support for ATAPI disk drives in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=303013

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12451871
Forget my first comment.. Totally missed the pt that it was a new hard disk.. I better do some hard disk homework before stepping foot on this TA..

SR
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12451879
LOL Sunray :o)
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 12452108
It looks like a Bios Issue to me.  I would try an update first on the Bios.  If that doesn't work, go to the Western Digital Web site and look for the Data Lifeguard Tools.  It will allow you to overcome that limit and use the full capacity of the drive.

" The downloadable Data Lifeguard Tools now comes in both DOS and Windows versions and was written specifically for the installation of Western Digital EIDE hard drives. If your computer system already has a hard drive installed with an operating system of Windows 98SE or greater, you should use the Windows version of Data Lifeguard for best results. The DOS version is required if installing a hard drive in a new system without existing operating system support.
New features:

Certified to work on all current WD drives (model numbers starting with "WD")
Friendly user interface and easy to use
GUI Interface Drive Installation Software
Printable tutorial customized to help you optimize your configuration
Improved drive to drive copy capability
(Windows version) Will work with Windows 2000 SP3 and Windows XP SP1 to overcome the 137GB barrier without the need for a controller card"

http://support.wdc.com/download/#dlgtools

This should fix your problem
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12452872
Does your Windows XP Home edition have Service PAck 1 (or 2) installed?  XP limited drives to 128 GB without it.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12454289
just send me ur motherboard model number and I'll send u a link to BIOS update that will solve the issue (maybe someone catches the model number before me and send u the link, in that case I still want my share of the points:)))))))
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12456037
Hammadian2,

We're talking about an AMD K6 500Mhz... I still got to see the first BIOS update that'll give an AMD K6 48-bits support :o)
It's also considered pretty rude to duplicate comments, http:#12452108 allready mentioned the possibility of a BIOS update, and then even start begging for points... How about reading everything said by others before posting?

Thanks,

LucF

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12456092
LucF,

rude
begging

do not seem to be the polite words to be used here
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jay010
ID: 12670408
OK i know this doesnt apply to this case but if you want to do this for FREE then get a slipstreamed copy of Windows XP (Slip streamed with SP1 or Later) or WIndows 2000 - slip-streamed with SP4 (not sure abt SP3 for W2K).

IMPORTANT READ THIS:
(this is only if you are having problems when installing the OS and NOT WHEN THE OS IS ALREADY INSTALLED. If this is the case please follow steps as answered above.

Regards

jay010
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jared_46701
ID: 12719266
If your BIOS supports the drive you should go to this website.  Microsoft has knows of the issue in Server 2000 and Windows 2000 SP1,2,3.  And this fix will also work for Windows XP Home. I've used it.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305098

Be sure that when you do anything with the registry you back it up first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jared_46701
ID: 12719314
You can also go here if you have Windows XP SP1 installed

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303013
0