Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP over SSH?

Posted on 2004-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I currently have RDP set up at home, on its default 3389 on a Windows XP machine, and im forwarding 23 external to 3389 internal (where I work blocks many ports outgoing).

I want to put the session in a secure tunnel so it cant be monitored. I think that I need to implement SSH. Everything that I find on the web is geared towards linux.

What do I need to do this? What are the steps to do this? Why can't they find a 6'4" terrorist?

Help me out...
-Justin
0
Comment
Question by:cmsJustin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12452017
Justin,

Did you have a chance to look at this Tunnelier.
http://www.bitvise.com/remote-desktop.html

SR
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cmsJustin
ID: 12452965
Thanks for the link, it looks neat but I cant test it until I get home later. Ill let you know how it works out.

-Justin
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12452968
OK
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12453058
RDP encrypts by default:

Platform SDK: Terminal Services - Remote Desktop Protocol
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/termserv/termserv/remote_desktop_protocol.asp

MS02-051: Cryptographic Flaw in RDP Protocol Can Cause Information Disclosure
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324380

High Encryption on a Remote Desktop or Terminal Services Session Does Not Encrypt All Information
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=275727
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cmsJustin
ID: 12453250
I know but I dont want them to know that I am using RDP at all...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mmisero earned 1000 total points
ID: 12470013
Well here is what worked for me.
At home I installed openssh for windows: http://sshwindows.sourceforge.net/

At work I used putty for my ssh connection.

Putty: http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

Open Putty --> enter external IP address of home system
In Putty click on connections -->ssh --> tunnels
Enter 3389 for source port
Enter <internal ip address of home system>:3389
Destination = Local
Click Add
Save these settings in Putty with identifyable name so you don't have to reenter it each time.

Connect to home using putty through ssh port 23.
Once authenticated just minimize Putty.
Start Remote Desktop
Type localhost in for computer name.
Login with home username/password.
Complete whatever illigitimate activity you have planned ;-)
Done.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmisero
ID: 12470033
By the way: don't forward 23 to 3389 at home.  Just be sure that 23 forwards to the xp machine.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cmsJustin
ID: 12504124
Thankyou to both of you for helping me out. I actually ended up using WinSSHD and then PuTTy for the client end of it. Putty is cool because its a very small file and there is no install required. Thanks again!

-Justin
0