Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ERROR 13508 - File Replication Error

Posted on 2004-10-30
17
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am receiving the following errors in my event viewer:

The File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication from OLDSERVERNAME to NEWSERVERNAME for c:\winnt\sysvol\domain using the DNS name OLDSERVERNAME.DOMAIN.FQDN.com. FRS will keep retrying.
 Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.
 
 [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name OLDSERVERNAME.DOMAIN.FQDN.com from this computer.
 [2] FRS is not running on OLDSERVERNAME.DOMAIN.FQDN.com.
 [3] The topology information in the Active Directory for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.
 
 This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection has been established.


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:duemes
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 12452013
NOTE: I had an server doing everything (DNS, WINS, DHCP, IIS, etc..) this new server is doing, and it appears that this new server (NEWSERVERNAME) is probably looking for the old server....and its not in production anymore.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bacvain
ID: 12452030
Hey duemes, the following information will help you resolve your problem.

Synchronize the computer's clock with the domain controller that is the authoritative time server.

Open a CMD prompt and type:

net time \\ComputerName_Of_Authoritative_Time_Server /set /y
net stop ntfrs
net start ntfrs

Keep me updated. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 12452036
I only have one server so would that be an outside source?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 12452076
what server on the internet is an Authoritative_Time_Server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pretxt
ID: 12453008
You're saying that you replaced the old server (which was a DC I presume ..). How did you do that?
Did you demoted the server before removing from the network ? Because it seems that the old server is still registered as a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 12453015
no i didn't demote it....thats the prouble - see this thread on what I did: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21080494.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 12453019
so what do i do now?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pretxt earned 2000 total points
ID: 12453503
you need to perform metadata cleanup on your domain in order to clear the information related to this old DC. follow the article bellow:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=216498

after info is replicated accross the domain you can restart the File Replication Service and check if error is still there. Anyway, is just  a warning, it won't affect your domain at this point, but is better to do these steps now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 12453584
In these directions (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=216498) it states to open adsiedit.msc when I type that at the run line my computer barks at me...when I open Active Directory Domains and Trusts NOTHING comes up...

What's going on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 12456487
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pretxt
ID: 12457960
adsiedit.msc is installed together with Windows 2000 Support Tools; check your installation CD for Windows 2000 Server.
Also, make sure that you have set the correct DNS address into the properties of TCP/IP of the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12459872
Hi

Just chipping in - depending on which service pack you're on for windows 2000 - you need to use the correct support tools as some of them vary from sp to sp - you should be on SP4 - and if you are then these are the tools you need,
Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/supporttools.asp

Note - be extremely careful what you delete with adsiedit - once you click delete there's no going back apart from a restore from a backup. Pretext is spot on - you have an old DC that needs completely removing from active directory - with the metabase cleanup ensure that you connect to your existing dc, then remove your old dc. You'll need to do the same with adsiedit, and probably will need to remove it in ad sites and services too,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12461612
0
 

Author Comment

by:duemes
ID: 12462248
I got everything working...while I was waiting for a response from you guys (and gals) I found out that I needed to install the Support Tool Pack from the 2000 Server CD...then I ran throught the instructions (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=216498) ...everything looks perfect today.

THANKS for your help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pretxt
ID: 12463183
you're welcome ...

P.S. I've told you about Support Tools .. see my reply at 10/31/2004 09:58AM PST :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:177635
ID: 14889313
Error 13508 means the DC cannot become a Domain controller. Check if the syslog folder and netlogon folder have been shared by the DC. If they haven't it sounds like some of the ports are closed that enable the DC to replicate ( probably due to a firewall).

Try this link it will tell you what ports need to be open and ways around a firewall.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/deploy/confeat/adrepfir.mspx


If there is a ristriction on your network for UDP byte size it will stop Kerberos Authentication from working

Try this link
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/Operations/4f504103-1a16-41e1-853a-c68b77bf3f7e.mspx

There is also a link to a utility on this page called Portquery that will allow you to test for the open ports you need.

0