Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a Graphics Card Recommendation

Posted on 2004-10-30
19
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My 256 MB FX5900 has blown. I'm looking around for a new one.

I have a 1920 x 1200 Wide Screen TFT Monitor. I think I use the DVI port to connect to the Graphics Card.
I need a graphics card which has this type of resolution through the DVI connection.
I also need DirectX 9.0 compatability and the more memory the better.

When I do buy this card, I don't want to see a marked drop in quality. A little is ok as I don't play many games anyway. I look at charts mostly.

So which cards can I buy which will support my monitor resolution thru the DVI connection and is priced around £100?

Appreciate the help.

Thanks
JH
0
Comment
Question by:Jetheat
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:harry_hendrata
ID: 12452517
I would suggest getting a NVIDIA 6600 GT for PCI-E or ATI 9800 GT on AGP

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12452785
I want an AGP card as my PCI slots are taken.
Is this card priced aroud a £100? Does it have 128 MB or 256 as my old one had 256MB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12452808
Ina ddition, I cant find ATI 9800 GT anywhere
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gbajramo
ID: 12454155
I'm using ATI 9700 Pro with 21" TFT monitor at 1600X1200. It is absolutely wonderful with superior colors and graphics performance in games and otherwise. ATI 9700 may be in short supply since they've been replaced by 9800. ATI 9800 Pro is very similar and runs around $200.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12454167
Does it run on 1920 x 1200 thru the DVI connection. I cant find this info anywhere
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gbajramo
ID: 12454192
Yes, it has DVI connection. Most TFTs only support DVI connection and all 9800 come with one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12454235
They all mention the resolution but that is generally for VGA. They don't mention what resolution u get if you connect through your DVI connector. This is what Im trying to find out. Is the DVI connection resolution different from the Normal one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12454284
For Example, I found this on ebay:

Brand New Peak 256MB Geforce FX 5700LE Graphics Card

Part of the specifications
400MHz RAMDACs
Industry's fastest RAMDACs support QXGA displays with ultra-high, ergonomic refresh rates - up to 2048x1536@85Hz.

DVI Support
Able to drive industry's largest and highest resolution flat-panel displays with resolutions up to and including1600 x 1200.

So u see, it has 2 different resolutions. One for VGA and one thru the DVI.
Am I missing something here or am I right to be looking for a DVI resolution of 1920 x 1200 for my screen?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gbajramo earned 60 total points
ID: 12454513
I don't know about GeForce but I know that ATI Radeon 9800 supports 1920x1200

Look here
http://www.provantage.com/buy-7ATIT410-radeon-9800-pro-128mb-agp-ati-technologies-100-435050-shopping.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12454530
Yeah I know it supports it but will it support that resolution thru a DVI connection or is that resolution specifically for non DVI connections?

The last bit of that res paragraph reads 1920 x 1200 @ 60HZ (Digital) maximum. Does digital stand for DVI. If so, I think this will work Sadly, its not around $180. Will another radeon support the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12454617
Actually, the last link was for a mac version.

In the PC version, this is what it says:
Supported Resolution: 640 x 480 @ 200HZ (2D) 800 x 600 @ 200HZ (2D) 1024 x 768 @ 200HZ (2D) 1152 x 864 @ 200HZ (2D) 1280 x 1024 @ 160HZ (2D) 1600 x 1200 @ 120HZ (2D) 1920 x 1080 @ 120HZ (2D) 1920 x 1200 @ 100HZ (2D) 1920 x 1440 @ 90HZ (2D) 2048 x 1536 @ 85HZ (2D) 2048 x 1536 (3D) maximum
Connectors: 1 x 15-pin D-sub (HD-15) VGA 1 x s-Video Video-out 1 x DVI-I

It doesnt mention Digital or DVI resolution.

So I'm still at square one.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:harry_hendrata
ID: 12455391
sorry.. its 9600XT; there are brands using ATI; you could refer to this link for the HIS ATI 9600 XT (http://www.hisdigital.com/html/product_comp.php?id=50). it says that it could support up to 2048x1536

this is the info of 9600XT from ATI

http://www.ati.com/products/radeon9600/radeon9600pro/specs.html

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:harry_hendrata
ID: 12455394
Sorry.. for the confusion, i mean 9800XT instead of 9800GT -- after checking the price, the 9800XT would double your budget, that's why i change my suggestion 9600XT

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:harry_hendrata
harry_hendrata earned 60 total points
ID: 12455427
I think there are a confusion of the resolution that the card could support, and the resolution that the flat panel or LCD or monitor could support; for example, my LCD could only support up to 1280 x 1024 - thus even though my card could support higher than this, it still restricted by the resolution that my LCD could support. this applies to both DVI or VGA connection. oh btw, i am using DVI on my machine as well.

as for 9600 XT, thuis what it said:

Integrated 165MHz TMDS transmitter supports resolutions up to QXGA (2048x1536) and complies with DVI and HDCP specifications


regards

harry

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12455791
I still dont get if the resolution mentioned in the specs meand DVI resolution or non DVI resolution. If it includes DVI resolution, then problem solved. If not, then I have to keep on looking. How about the 9800 Pro, would that fit the bill? Although its 128 MB, whereas before I had 256 MB, will I see much of a drop?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gbajramo
ID: 12460432
I assure you that 9800 drivers support your desired resolution. I can up my resolution to even higher than the one you require. If you don't believe me, your best bet then is to call them to hear it from them. 9800 comes in two versions, 128MB and 256MB. Given your budget, you will have to go with 128MB.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:harry_hendrata
ID: 12460655
Hi JetHeat.

similar to gbajramo, i could set my display card to handle 1920 even though it's only have 128 Mb (i'm using 9700 pro tho)

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:harry_hendrata
ID: 12460657
also i'm using DVI

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jetheat
ID: 12460729
"also i'm using DVI " - Thats what I wanred to hear.

So now I know that I can use the 9800 Pro card with a DVI connection and it will support my 1920 resolution,
Thanks
0