[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win2k password

Posted on 2004-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Is there a way to password protect  folders in win2k server? My company wants some employees to be able to have thier own private folder on the server
0
Comment
Question by:LarryMB
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12452249
Hello LarryMB =)

Use a Third party tool,

Magic Folders
http://www.pc-magic.com/des.htm#mf 

Folder Guard
http://www.winability.com/folderguard/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12452257
hmmm the link is looking down for Folder Guard, this one is active >> http://www.tucows.com/preview/195506.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 375 total points
ID: 12454494
Try removing the access permissions "group" from the folders

Have a look at this link

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q301195&sd=tech

Hope this helps

pjcrooks2000

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12455317
Thanks LarryMB  I assume that helped you :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryMB
ID: 12455371
I downloaded the software and looked at it , but I liked the inherited rights idea better
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12455379
Cool... best of luck to you :)
0