Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

parity error system halted

Posted on 2004-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Right after post and the drives are detected I am getting an intermittent parity error.  I have tried new memory and still get error every now and then.  I figure that the board may be going bad but startup is the only time I have problems.
0
Comment
Question by:bmhydro420
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12452819
Have you installed any hardware recently? if so remove new installed hardware
try and update your bios. normaly parity error is ram
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12453096
Hello bmhydro420 =)

Read here,

I am receiving a run-time parity error during operation of the PC, after booting
http://www.pcguide.com/ts/x/comp/ram/parityRun-c.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cosol27
ID: 12454255
Just a thought, this can sometimes be a faulty memory socket, if you can, try and run the computer with one or other of the sockets empty...

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 12454267
Well I solved the problem myself used some contact cleaner on the memory banks and cleared a string of solid dust out turns out the customer used to have memory in other bank but had at one point moved it to dust filled bank.  No problems after that.  I guess I will award the points to SheharyaarSaahil for at least scrounging up that article on parity errors.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12454277
thanx, wish i cud be of more help !! :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 12454285
Maybe you can I am probly gonna make another post for another problem I ama having.  I did a repair load to fix another issue now whenever I go to setup a network connection the option to setup a dialup connection is grayed out and I cannot manually setup dialup access under internet explorer options either.  I am installing sp2 to see if that fixes it because i have had the same issue and the past and an install of sp2 fixed it, but, I would like to figure out the root of this problem because I have seen it alot as a technichian
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12454297
hmmm if i wud be allowed.... im surely gonna tell how to troubleshoot this problem.... but according to EE rules, asker can ask only one question per thread and we can help for one problem... sorry but im bound =(
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 12454301
I will put it up in new xp post in a moment
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cosol27
ID: 12455349
Mmmm... 'faulty' memory socket... :)
0