?
Solved

i cannot boot from my cd-rw drive

Posted on 2004-10-30
25
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am trying to do a clean install of windows xp on my dell 4100 currently running windows me... my internal samsung cd-rom/dvd drive (drive d) has not worked for a year or so, so i rely on my generic internal cd-rw drive (drive e) for all my cd needs....i inserted the windows xp installation cd in my cd-rw and then i re-booted my pc...it went straight to my hard drive, skipping my cd-rw drive...my boot sequence options only list "ATAPI CDROM, FLOPPY, ARMD-FDD, ARMD-HDD, IDE-HDD"...my 1st boot device is ATAPI CDROM, any my 2nd is IDE-HDD...there is no option for the CD-RW...how can i get my pc to boot from the cd-rw? thank you in advance. nestor.
0
Comment
Question by:narroyo99
  • 11
  • 9
  • 3
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12452877
Disconnect the failed CDROM/DVD internally, then give it a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:turbo76542
ID: 12452892
Your CDRW drive will not get a boot option because it is seen as a CD rom when outside of an OS.  Does the drive work inside of windows?  Also make sure that the cdrw drive is jumpered for cable select as is all the drives in the computer.  If none of this works, reset the bios, clear nvram and then reset the boot sequence the way you had it and see if that works.  Let me know if you are still having any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 12453012
turbo, what do you mean by "does the drive work inside of windows"? i cannot access it from my computer, it just responds by "insert a cd"...how can i make sure that the cdrw drive is "jumpered for cable select"?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:turbo76542
ID: 12453060
on the back of the drive, it should have a set of pins that are labeled like MA, CS, SL or something like that.  You want to make sure that the jumper is on the CS pins so that the drive will work properly.  If you do see a drive letter for the CD rom drive then it is detected properly and that is probably not the issue here.  Try reseating cables on the back of the drive and where the cable goes into the motherboard.  If it isn't reading any cd rom media, then the drive may be failing.  That's why it is important to narrow down where the problem might be. Is the XP CD you are using a burned copy or is it an original CD?  This might be where the problem lies as well.  If you have any other bootable media, try that to see if they work.  Also try booting to a boot floppy with CD ROM support and try reading a CD in DOS.  If that isn't working, then your drive or cable is bad.  Try this:

Only have the CDRW drive that was working connected to the one ide cable that you have been using.  Again, make sure that it is jumpered CS which it probably is but check it anyway.  

Then try booting to a bootable floppy disk with cd rom support and try reading a cd in dos.  If that works, then try booting to the CD again.  If this is a burned copy, then that may be why it isn't working.  Also, if you have not completely wiped your hard drive then you may get a message that says -- Press any key to boot to CD.  You want to press a key at that time so that it will boot to the CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 12453141
turbo, the xp cd is a burned copy, but i also tried to boot up with my original ME cd and it still does not work...i also tried downloading the 6 windows xp bootable floppies, and booted them up in the pc...after the last floppy, however, the pc asked me to insert the windows xp installation cd into the cd-rom drive...i tried it, but the pc would not read it...i also tried to insert it in the cd-rw drive, but the screen kept asking to insert the xp cd in the cd-rom drive...no good...i'll check the cables in a minute...thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:turbo76542
ID: 12453156
It is starting to look like a hardware problem at this point.  Try resetting the bios defaults, clearing the plug and play configuration, and then set the boot sequence how you want it again.  If that doesn't work, then try reseating the cables and finally if you can, swap with a known good cd rom drive.  Again, it is starting to sound like we need to do some hardware troubleshooting at this point.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12453187
Hello narroyo99 =)

Have u formatted ur hard drive or still can boot into windows ??
if Yes then how many partitions do u have on ur hard drive, just one or two ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 12453193
have not yet formatted hd...one partition...i tried disconecting cd-rom cables within pc and started pc...it froze on the windows me screen...did not continue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 12453200
all i want to do is have my pc boot from my cd-rw...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12453215
can u manage to create one more partition on ur ahrd drive, then copy the i386 folder from XP CD on the other partition, reboot ur system with floppy bootdisk, and then run winnt.exe from i386 folder... it will start Windows XP setup and then u will be able to format C: drive and install XP on it !! :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 12453233
one more fact : this pc has a virus that has damaged it, but i can still navigate through "my computer"..i don't have access to the web or to the START button, but i can access all areas via My Computer....
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12453340
when ur system starts. does BIOS tell u abt ur CDRW drive, or just detects the CD\DVD drive ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 12453355
i can see that the bios recognizes the two drives (on the screen), but not within the boot options...it just says ATAPI-CDROM
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12453422
hmmmmmm now i can think of only one workaround..... take out ur hard drive, hook it in another working system as slave drive, then format it, and then copy the i386 folder on it from the XP CD, and then hook it back in ur system, and boot with the floppy startup disk, and then run winnt.exe to install XP !! =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 12453545
can't i just buy a cheap internal cd-rom drive for $30, install it, and then install the drivers?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12453557
if ur this CDRW is not working, what is the guarantee the new one will work ??
ur damaged CD drive is set to boot first in BIOS... and that's why its not going to second drive... i have also two cd drives, and my system can boot with the first drive only !!

btw im not sure if it can be done or not(as im not good at hardware), but have u tried disconnecting ur CD\DVD drive and then connecting the CDRW cables to its place..... :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 12453566
i'va already disconnected and removed the faulty cd-rom drive...you're suggesting i connect the cd-rw drive to the cd-rom cables?...that sounds promising...does anyone else have an opinion on this method?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12453577
yeah i meant..... where ur CD drive is connected,,,, disconnect it from there, and hook the CDRW drive inplace of it... just like u are taking the old CD drive out and hooking a new one instead of it !! :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 12453701
would i have to change the jumper settings?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12453719
change means.... ??
just duplicate it as ur old cd drive.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 12453739
i am assuming each drive had its own distinct jumper settings..is this a factor?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12453771
jumpers are just for setting drives as Master or Salve .... they are not "Drive Specific" :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cosol27
ID: 12454240
Set your cd-rw drive to 'Master' (with the jumper, usually marked as M or MA, on the rear of the drive) and connect it to the 'Secondary' IDE cable (i.e the one that DOES NOT have your hard drive connected to it). Then try and boot your XP cd...

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 12469761
soryy for the delay, and thanks to all.....the solution was simple and elegant
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12469784
^_^
0