Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Service Pack 6 Stable?

Posted on 2004-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have been advised to install VB 6.0 service pack 4 to address a problem I am having getting a datareport to print in landscape mode.  On the MS website I can't find anything further back than service pack 5.  I donwloaded service pack 6 but did not install it yet.  I would like to verify with non-MS (EE) sources that SP6 will not cause me problems.  I have many stable apps that I developed with my current VB level and don't want cause problems with any of those.

Any info on this would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 12453101
I am currently running SP6 with no problems and am not aware of issues with it.

You might want to wait for others to chime in though.  EE Programming TA's are typically dead on the weekend though so you may have to wait until Monday for most people to see your question.

~IM
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 12453160
I have SP6 loaded and don't have any problems or issues.  
0