Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

KMOD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED

Posted on 2004-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I just got blue screened with the above message.

Also Address EDC08c10 base at EDB66000 ANV4DISP.DLL

I was running skype and sending a message. Skype is VoIP chat tool. I can't find the error in the MS support site.

What happened? I know there are a thousand variables but a general idea would be useful.

Cheers,

Doohsam

0
Comment
Question by:doohsam
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:doohsam
ID: 12453403
Just found the error on MS Support:

Cause: This problem is caused by a race condition that is started when a thread process exits from call stack and then tries to exit again from the same call stack.

What does that mean?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12453431
Does it happen only when you run this program
If that is the case , make sure you got all the updates for your windows going to http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com .

Then uninstall and reinstall that Chat tool and see if that would work then

SR
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 12453508
ANV4DISP.DLL is part of the ASUS 7100 series Video Drivers. Check with ASUS if there's an upate available. A chat tool usually cannot cause video drivers to fail.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12453510
Good catch , JKR
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12461694
0
 

Author Comment

by:doohsam
ID: 12463935
I updated the drivers and it seems to have stopped the blue screen. I think I may have a probelm with the Skype software, it seems to crash out for no reason. I will get onto Skype about that.

Cheers for the help,

Doohsam
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12463998
check their site for any updates for them. they might have fixes .
make sure your windows is also updated..
0