Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot open IIS or access folder properties

Posted on 2004-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi.

I have been trying to open IIS "Internet Services Manager" with no success. I just simply click on the shortcut and nothing. I then tried to click on the executable in %system root%\system32\inetsrv\iis.msc and still the same thing. Souble click with no response!!! ALso I cannot access the property pages of my directories.

I do the usual

-right click on the folder for the drop down menu
-go to "Properties" and click again.
-NO RESPONSE!!!

I don't know how to fix the problem and I haven't found any helpful hints on the web. I would greatly apreciate it if anyone out there could help me out.

Thanks a million.
0
Comment
Question by:comt00006
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 12453575
howdy,

what os are you running?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 250 total points
ID: 12461659
If u are running windows 2000 then plz check that the IIS web service is actually startted.
Start --. Run and type services.msc
This will give you the services screen look for the IIS server i think and then start the service..
Also under administrative tools check the event viewer for any errors if it was supposed to start @ start the erors will appear here..
You can also use computer management to manage a windows 2k computer..  It is again under administrative tools..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comt00006
ID: 13082552
Hi all,

The problem was that when I formatted my computer I first installed Zone Alarm, McAffee and then I installed IIS. This is wrong because when these softwares are insstalled in that particular order, IIS will install but will not work properly. Make sure you install IIS first!!!! Very important.

Thanks for the help.

Have a good one.
0