[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Making clear about cluster server

Posted on 2004-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
when we are talking about "cluster server", are we talking about the software that can allow that "Two or more physical servers build one virtuelle server, so all clients are connecting to the virtuelle server. If one or more Servers fail so the other take this tasks and the virtuelle server stays online."

Or are we talking of an special machine (hardware) that is called "cluster server", which will manage the others phisical severs to make one virtual server ?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rosa2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:gjohnson99
gjohnson99 earned 500 total points
ID: 12453607
In windows trems your taking software

To do make this happen in windows you will need 2 copy windows server enterprise and a sharable dive link aSAN or iSCSI.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 500 total points
ID: 12453913
In Windows 2003 "cluster server" generally refers to using the Cluster Service which acts more or les as you described.  However, the term cluster is also commonly used to refer to a group of servers using the Windows Load Balancing Service whuch allows multiple machines to listen on the same IP address and spread traffic (load) across the machine in the cluster.

Additionally, depending on your environment, you could be referring to a third=party software solution for clustering or a hardware clustering solution.

Dave Dietz
0