Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Self learning chatterbot for website.

Posted on 2004-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am looking to build a chatterbot website that is self learning (the same as me with programming) and that I can customize to put on a website that is kind of a joke about a buddy of mine. There is a Chatterbot written in Pascal called Billy (http://leedberg.com/glsoft/) that is exactly how I want it to work only I don't know of a way to interface it to a website. The more questions asked it the more revelavent but funny the responses will become. Please ask me what other type of information I can supply. All of the chatterbots I have found on the net are either written in a language I can't interface to my website or can't be customized to the way I want it. If you will look at the bot I included (Billy), I just want that to interface with a website.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pakitloss
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hammadian2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12453961
u need an open-source chat bot
nothing's better than A.L.I.C.E
u'll find many implementations in many languages

http://www.alicebot.org/downloads/

i think what u need for web is "Program E" which is the php/Mysql version
which is by defintion designed to work on web
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12455221
this one is very good for beginner
Create Your Own AI Chat Bot Personalities Online for Free
http://www.personalityforge.com/

this is one of the example how it looks like
http://www.personalityforge.com/directchat.php?BotID=3330&MID=3329
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pakitloss
ID: 12457105
Thanks cwkhang but I need to host it myself. I am trying out A.L.I.C.E now. This looks like what I am looking for and I am familiar enough php, mysql and xml to understand how to customize it. I will wait a bit and if no one else responds I will accept your answer Hammadian2.

Thanks guys,

Mike
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pakitloss
ID: 12463147
Ok,

I have had great sucess with A.L.I.C.E. I have one last question if you don't mind. I need to have the webpage play an audio file why you hit the site but not reset and start playing again when you carry on a conversation with the bot. I have tried the following:

<?php

$wave_file=(soundfile);
//Generate/Get wave file name without .wav extension format.

echo "<EMBED SRC=\"$wave_file.wav\" HIDDEN=\"TRUE\" AUTOSTART=\"TRUE\"></EMBED>";

?>
But have the problem described above. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12463802
I'm sorry I dont understand the problem
but can post it with more details on the web programming channel
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pakitloss
ID: 12469025
Hammadian2,

Ok Thanks. Site has turned out great so far and Mysql was right up my alley. Thanks for the tip. I will post the other question in webdev.

Mike
0