[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IP address

Posted on 2004-10-30
13
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a way that I can monitor the connections/IP addresses of the people I am chatting with on clients like MSN and Yahoo Messenger, without using any additional software?I mean like using DOS or any other inbuilt Windows Application. I am using Windows XP Professional. If no, then what software can I use to see all IP addresses that are sending data to my comp or the data passing through a certain port. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:obajaber
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NetworkArchitek
NetworkArchitek earned 60 total points
ID: 12453852
Hi obajaber,
hm is this for nefarious reasons? hm ... ok well Yes, just use netstat -n.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 90 total points
ID: 12454024
My understanding is what NetworkArchitek would perfectly work whenever you transfer files between the chatting person using MSN or yahoo messenger.. Try to send a huge file and once they accept it , give the above command in the command prompt and see you can get the IP address. I have not tried that as I use a simple, free network monitoring software that would clearly say the same..
0
 

Author Comment

by:obajaber
ID: 12454426
Haha...Nope, am an IT student and I am just curious. The ethical hacker program in my college costs a fortune, and I cant affprd it, so I thought I can try to learn on my own. I am not interested in getting into trouble with authorities anyway :) Any idea about free resources that can teach from basics?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:obajaber
ID: 12454440
the netstat -n does not show which application is using the ip address, so I still don't know what is the IP of my chat mate :s any help on that?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12454449
I donot think checking the IP address of the person you are chatting with is considered any hacking aslong as you donot get the IP and screw that machine.LOL !!

FInding IP is kind of fun cos you can just say to that person where he is chatting from .. Kind of cool..

I use port scanner programs to see what all ports my machine is connected to internet..
Just search in google ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:obajaber
ID: 12454464
i know that you gotta do something with the IP to be considered hacking,, but you gotta start somewhere,right?;) and knowing the IP is the first step, isn't it? :D at least that is what I can tell from my classes so far
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sanjoybasu
ID: 12454517
obajaber,

Answere to your question the netstat -n does not show which application is using the ip address
Well if you carefully examine the netstat (windows.) under Foreign Address you see the IP address in the format IP Address:Port. TCP Port of application
example
Proto  Local Address                Foreign Address             State
TCP    10.0.0.2:1150                10.0.0.56:80    ESTABLISHED
Here 10.0.0.2 is connected to web server 10.0.0.56.
I kind of disagree netstat can give you the IP address of your chat mate on AOL, Yahoo or MSN  because they are not peer to peer but client server.
As far you passion for hacking goes you have to be very good in C programming very clear understanding of OS  preferably UNIX , TCP/IP, networking and have clear idea what is your intention it can also be used for predicting the security vulnerabilities and taking necessary precaution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12454526
huh? Well, I realize netstat does not show "SoAndSoIP is connected to you using SuchandSuch.exe" but it gives you the port number which should be more than enough information.

MSN messaging uses port 1863
MSN file transfers use 6891-6900

That should be what you need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sanjoybasu
ID: 12454751

MSN messaging uses port 1863 -Correct but the associated IP(SoAndSoIP) is not that of people you are chatting with it is most likely chat server at MSN (may be some natted ip of proxy at MSN)
Also if you think netstat does not show "SoAndSoIP is connected to you using SuchandSuch.exe think again because netstat on different platform gives bit different output. Try netstat -ap | grep SuchandSuch  over linux (with su privilage) you will see "SoAndSoIP is connected to you using SuchandSuch" .
Well usually you wont find any ".exe " on any UNIX flavor after all Unix is way smarter than any Window brothers (98, 2000, XP and God knows what) LOL:)  















0you will see
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12454879
Oh yes, the netstat found on nix systems is much more robust. I just assumed this was a windows box with the reference to "DOS." As far as what "who" is actually connecting ... Well, I don't know, I'm too busy to worry about how MSN Messenger works other than to know how to block the ports it uses =)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12454902
Well, just to keep going on that post. Whoever suggested that one must establish some sort of file-transfer session, voice chat, or web-cam session was correct. I think I posted the port for file transfer but I don't know the other ports MSN uses for Voice, I assume its UDP. But doing that coupled with using netstat and understanding how it works will give the information the questioner asked for.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12455148
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12455154
NetworkArchitek,

Looks like i was the one who told about file transfer. Once upon a time , I saw a similar question about this very same topic and saw the advise to do file transfer to get the IP. I have done once and using netstat , I was successful.
0