[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of unwanted stuff in Registry.

Posted on 2004-10-30
29
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I was a "nut" and installed IncrediMail (a friend showed me gorgeous backgrounds for letters et al. and I wanted to get them too but never found them). It was a "fun" program and good with e-mail until I discovered two days later it was ad/spyware (PestPatrol got it but not the Registry entries).

Now I have LOTS and LOTS of entries such as IncrediFolders.... and IncrediImport... and so on for a long, long line of entries in my Registry.

Can I delete them from the left or is this too risky?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Lindsay37
  • 14
  • 14
29 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12454129
Hello Lindsay37 =)

Use RegCleaner to remove the junk and unwanted registries from ur system >> http://www.majorgeeks.com/download460.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12454141
Hi Lindsay37,

Eventhough the Regcleaner would backup the registry before cleaning anything , I would advise you to manually do it yourself
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/199762382617?OpenDocument&src=sec_doc_nam


SR..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12454142
>> Can I delete them from the left or is this too risky?

If u have uninstalled\removed the program,,, then there is no risk in deleting its related registries :)
but yes its always recommended to backup ur registry before making any changes to it just for safety !!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12454266
When I "export" the registry (there is no backup for it) I have never been able to "restore" it (I've tried as a test). I have no clue about this now. Why would I back up a mess? ;)

I'll just do the ones I know ONLY to be connected to a defunct program and nothing more.

Be back. You all have given me a bunch of stuff to do including Safe Mode work which takes "forever." ;)

Lindsay
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12454275
yes u are right why to backup a mess... but its just in a good practise... that's all... if u are really sure that u are doing it right then go on.... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12454461
Regarding the registry cleaner. I've had it before, and it will clean up 15 entries and asks for about $20. No way. I'm tired of paying for programs that tangle with other problems. I had some adware on here and some spyware cleaners (no fee), but they slowed the system to a crawl probably because of Pest Patrol and ZoneAlarm. More doesn't always mean more. ;) No offense!

The cleaner I used which was to fix it all found about 360 errors. I had just talked with a wonderful technician and he said touching the Registry was not to be taken lightly! It should NOT be touched unless specificis are laid out so I left it be since then. I think I can do the IncrediMail fairly safely, however.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12454477
As for "backing up" the Registry: Again, I can ONLY IMPORT and EXPORT. My IMPORT doesn't work. So even if I export it (which I do) it does me no good if I ever need it back. I've tried several times (once a few weeks ago). No dice. Can't back it up, and I have NO info on what the export and import really means. I know where it's saved (the last good save), but why bother?

Last time I got too loose fingered with the Registry I ended up losing a LOT of info, had to reformat and then spent two or three weeks putting it back together. Not to mention that Win2000 chases it's tail and restarts over and over and over on a reinstall. This is a nightmare I'd just as soon avoid forever and ever if possible.

Someone told me I needed Win98 (I have it) to do this, but I would have to read a huge pile of notes from my last venture in here during May-June of this year. I have NO clue how to really get things working well without formatting, and I don't feel one should have to reformat the hard drive every few months to keep things clean. It's just too dang much work!! ;)

Lindsay

P.S. Where is the BACKUP thingee for the Registry? When do you use Reg32 edit? Or whatever that other registry is. Someone had me get in there once to fix something. It's confusing even though I've been working a long time with Windows (only 1.5 years in Win2000...whole other animal to me as I was a DOS talker before). ;)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12454483
There are two forms of Backing up registry, one is backing up the individual keys and folders, and other is the Whole Registry >> http://windowsxp.mvps.org/registry.htm

abt which one are u talking abt :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12455430
The answers make sense, but again, I have Windows2000Pro not XP. I read the part about clicking on the file that is exported. Somehow it's supposed to then "restore" but I read "import" up in the lefthand corner of 3000's registry.

I go into the registry via "run" and I go clear at the top in "edit" as I recall. I click on EXPORT the whole magilla. It takes time. It goes wherever I want it to go. When I want to see (just to test it) if it will then IMPORT what I just EXPORTED, it does nothing. I get some error message. I have not tried clicking on it as "restoring" doesn't match "exporting" in my head. I should try it, but I'm tired of trying that way. I just want to clean up my Registry (I'm sort of a "tidy" person....make that OC!). ;)

Sorry I'm thick in the skull, but I need answers for just Win2000Pro not ME or 95 or 98 or XP. :) Sorry I'm not making that point well, am I? If XP works EXACTLY like 2000 what's the point? I mean, XP is a new system supposedly different from 2000 so I don't get it YET. I will if someone will just address the issue of which OS we are really talking about. In other words I don't want to mix kiwis with prunes here and have a huge mess IF I ever needed that registry copy back.

And....why can't we just COPY the registry and save it!? OR where's the BACKUP place? Remember, I ONLY see "export" and "import" in my Registry WAAAAY up in the top lefthand corner.

Thankewe for being so patient. I'll check back soon as I can. (If someone cares to tackle this anymore).

Lindsay (getting numb in the skull here!) ROFL!!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12455460
First of all, Whole registry backing up registry in XP and 2000 can be done with same utility, wanna prrof, read this article :)

How to back up, edit, and restore the registry in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322755

Have u read the last option, Restore the Whole Registry,,, isn't same mentioned in the above post for XP :)

and Second,,,, the way u trying to import the WHOLE registry is not gonna work, Import and Export are for backing and exporting of Individual keys and folders, for importing the Whole registry u have to follow the "Restore the Whole Registry" article in one fo the above articles :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12471049
Okay. I'll try this, but the XP thing always throws me since I'm 2000. Doesn't this make a bit of a problem? Since no one has yet answered this question I'm assuming XP and 2000 are the same in many areas.

I once tried to back up a key, and I never found a way even though I had instructions. Maybe I'll figure this out before the new year. ;)

Thanks. I'll be back soon as I get a notice someone is reading my questions posted over the weekend.

Lindsay
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12473261
>> I'm assuming XP and 2000 are the same in many areas
Yeah :)

>> I once tried to back up a key, and I never found a way even though I had instructions
a key or folder... u can Export a folder from the left side, and its all keys from right side will be backed up :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12480523
I started at the top and am working down. That Reg Cleaner is NOT totally free. It only cleans up six things. And it is Reg. Mechanic once you go after it. Free should really be free IMHO! I'm not installing something I have to buy anymore! I mean I HAVE to know it's vital to my very existence and somewhat that of my system to buy anymore software! ;)

So can you start me over as to EXACTLY what I need to do to clean up my registry, and please review me on the backup of the registry. I got lost in the jargon. I still don't understand how to save just one or two keys. ??? Very confusing. I tried it a while back, and NOTHING happened. It was just simply not there that I could see in Win2000Pro.

Thanks again. You're a really helpful person. I just get lost when there's too much going on. My brain goes into overload! :)

Lindsay (voting, on appropriate night, to BEGIN AGAIN on my original question!) ;)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12484094
ok let's say u will open HKEY_CURRENT_USER>Software folder
there u will see the folders of lots of softwares which are installed on ur system,
now if u want to back the registry folder for, say MSN Messenger, so u will goto MSNMessenger folder
right click it and click on Export
now it will ask u to give the location where u want to save this registry file
save the registry file and then open that location
now can't u see a .reg file there ??
Its the Backup of MSNMessenger registry folder !! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12501967
No, I don't get that "export" when I right click on the software name. I'm running "regedit." No way to back up either. This is why I mentioned I cannot do any backups and any saving of entire registry never restores.

When I right click on any software name I see:

expand
new
find
delete
rename
copy

and that's it, that's all she wrote! Weird, huh?

Lindsay
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12505654
yeah that's weird now =\
this means that when u select a folder in the left pane, and click File mnu, the Import and Export options are missing or greyed ??

can u plzzzzz try creating a new user account and check if the new user all these problems which u are facing with this user ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12562672
Okay, on this one I still cannot back up my register. See above, please. I read that I should be working with the reg32 or whatever form (there are two in 2000) when I hit MS support. Which one is it. Regedit hits THE registry, but the registry for the 32 thang is another story, and I'm lost!

I wanted to close this, but I think I need to figure out how to back up a portion AND the whole registry OR how to "go back" to a former state. I don't have a decent Win2000 tech manual so forgive my ignorance. I have a huge pile of printed out stuff, and I still just am amazed at what's NOT with those papers OR that I can't do certain commands.

Anyone still game on this thing? I will work it better when my mouse is fixed (see the I.E. problem question). I'm so stuck without a decent mouse that I want to hurl!!! ;)

Lindsay
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12562837
Lindsay..... im not making any suggestion at the moment... coz your attension will be diverted between two things... first we will solve the IE misbehaving issue..... then we will come here to contnue this issue..... is this OK :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12581099
Excellent idea! I'll go over there and make a comment or two. Thanks much.

Lindsay
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12581617
and the IE problem has sovled now..... so back to registry issue or you wanna take some rest ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12586138
I'm going to wait just a bit. I have some hand problems, and keying is irritating them. I'd also like to get the new mouse installed. ;)

Thankewe.

Lindsay
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12599682
No problem at all..... take your full time =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12599932
Thanks. Seeing a hand specialist early Dec. or earlier if it opens up. I may be around in between. I just have too much finger strain/pain just now. If you want this closed. I can do that and reopen.  

???
   
L.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12599962
>> If you want this closed. I can do that and reopen
not at alllll !!! You must close a question only when its answered, and its still have many things to be told and to be done ;-)
Take Care =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12599973
Okay. I was afraid someone would jump on me for being so slow. ;)

Thanks.

L.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12824736
Okay, I'm back for whatever that's worth. I almost forgot the question. ;) I'm asking about backing up the Registry. I can export but not import. I can't do individual items. Read above for my problems listed out (limitations).

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12825802
WB Lindsay..... how are you feeling now..... and how is your arm..... have you got the new mouse :)

and back to registry issue..... hmmm can i suggest another thing.... a more easier method to backup the whole registry ??
use this small tool, it can backup the whole registry and can restore it whenever your want >> http://www.snapfiles.com/get/erunt.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 12847965
Two answers lost and maybe this one too. I just closed this. Thank you for helps. Fingers better with injection to tendon sheath on one.

Got the registry backed up just great!

Thanks so much. If I don't see this going in, I'll find you somewhere. ;)

Lindsay
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12854591
glad to hear that both your arm and the backup tool are working good for you.... :)

>> Two answers lost and maybe this one too. I just closed this
hmmmm didn't get the meaning of this..... im a getting old dumb guy you know 8-)
0