[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

In VBA print "box" (Windings q)

Posted on 2004-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a VBA macro that prints a checkoff list. I want it to print a box, which I can get in Word with a Windings letter q. I have the followng in my code:

    Selection.Font.Name = "Windings"
    Selection.TypeText Text:="q"

but it just prints the letter q. If I manually select the q and then select Format|Font|Wingdings, the q gets converted to the box I want.
0
Comment
Question by:cbutton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 12454514
Hi cbutton,
You didn't say which application you were using. In Excel, you can do it like this:

Sub SquareBox()
With Selection
    .Font.Name = "Wingdings"
    .Value = "q"
End With
End Sub

Cheers!

Brad
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
david_barker earned 1000 total points
ID: 12456243
I assume (and tested in Word) this is just a typo problem : replace "Windings" by "Wingdings" (with a "g" between "n" and "d").
I should work !

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbutton
ID: 12457242
Sorry I didn't name the application. It is MS Word.

I'll try the two suggestions when I get back this afternoon.l
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbutton
ID: 12457526
david_barker: I don't know how many times I looked at that "windings" and saw "wingdings." I'm sure glad you spotted it! Thanks.

0