Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linksys wireless router

Posted on 2004-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27


Hooked up a wireless linksys router for my friend, his desktop is connected directly to the router and his laptop is Toshiba with a wireless chip inside. They both can see the internet, they both are in the same ip range, the desktop can ping the laptop but not vice-a-versa

Trying to share the printer so they both can use it but the laptop can not see the desktop, should I make the ip addresses static or what

please email me at home not my work which is jptech_49@sbcglobal.net

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jptech49
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12455419
>the desktop can ping the laptop but not vice-a-versa
99% of the time when you have one-way ping is a firewall on the one  that will not answer the ping.
Check the system for any software firewall running and allow the laptop's IP and netbios networking.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12460971
1. If the Toshiba also has an Ethernet port, try connecting it directly to see if the problem persists.
2. Ensure that you have the same protocols and protocol properties on the laptop as on the desktop. (E.g., NetBIOS over TCP/IP, WINS resolution).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12462717
To check for the firewall, if you're running XP, right click on the network connection icon for the LAN.  Go to the advanced tab (if you have SP2 click the firewall box, otherwise it should be a selection checkmark).  You can tell it which protocols are allowed through or turn it completely off.

Make sure both computers are in the same workgroup.  If not, you won't be able to see eachother.

Make sure the printer is shared to all users.

Make sure network and printer sharing is in both connection icons under network components and it is checked.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 13688772
Do you need more information?
Have you resolved this problem?
Can you close this question?
Thanks!
0