Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Overlapping/insert one picture on top of anther in photoshop

Posted on 2004-10-30
10
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I would like to overlap/insert one picture on top of anther
Let’s say I have a picture of a car parked on the grass and I would like to cut out the car and insert it on a picture of a driveway.
How do I do that ?
I using PhotoShop 6.0 Windows
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TonyTech7
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12454516
Hi!

 this is done of many ways, depending on the kind of picture you have...

I leave u with some tutorials (they have pics for guidance), and I hope they help you...

Removing Backgrounds with Photoshop
http://graphicssoft.about.com/library/weekly/aa000607b.htm

another page (home is at http://www.carlvolk.com/photoshop15.htm):
Compositing Images
http://www.carlvolk.com/photoshop10.htm

(and a bunch of others here: http://www.graphic-design.com/Photoshop/tutorials/quickmask.html)


I hope this helps, if u have any specific question, I'll try to answer ;)

0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
ID: 12454591
I am trying to use the lasso to lasso an object from a picture
Then Edit >Cut
Then open a new picture
Then Edit>Paste
But the size of the first object (lasso) is larger then the second picture how do I shrink the object
How do I get the proportions the same ?

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
acseven earned 2000 total points
ID: 12454613
Hi,

 Select the new object (selection box around it, for example), and right click it. Click Free Transform.

Then resize it as you wish (press Shift while dragging to maintain width/heigth proportions)

cheers ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markomni
ID: 12480724
acseven is correct. The Free Transform can be done with the copied image as it is pasted into a new, blank Photoshop image, or it can be done to the newly created layer when pasted into the destination image.

If your object happens to have relatively similar colors, you can also try to use the Magic Wand tool to select a large area of the image with similar colors. The Magic Wand can be set to have different levels of tolerance, allowing you to select more varying colors, if needed.

I also highly recommend learning to use the Magnetic Lasso tool to select complex edges. Once it is mastered, you can select just about any kind of object, from simple curves like soccer balls to complex edges like maple leaves (shown in one of the examples in the about.com tutorial above).

Once you have composited your images one on top of the other, you may want to play with the levels, hue/saturation, and brightness/contrast of the two layers to better match the appearance of both pictures for a better composite graphic. Photoshop CS has a Match Color tool (Image > Adjustments > Match Color...) that can assist in matching colors between components of a composite image originating from different photographs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markomni
ID: 12521097
Have you been able to make your composite image yet?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markomni
ID: 12622455
If you have solved your problem, can you please accept an answer and distribute points?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12639616
Hi TonyTech7 :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0