Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

indian outsourcing

Posted on 2004-10-30
11
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-31
Does anybody have any experience with managing an outsourcing relationship in India?

I'm interestingn in knowing who the major outsourcing players are - who is reliable - who has a reputation - and most important, who has excellent communication skills.

There was a company that recently floated on the nasdaq I think which was an Indian outsourcing firm.  Who was that?

Any recommendations?  Any past experience?
0
Comment
Question by:kenshaw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12454720
Well for Completing projects its ok to do so.

But your an application that needs constant Customer Support i would not reccomend it. I dont enjoy calling dell and speaking to outsourced people and i cant understand. I buy hp / Toshiba because of this.

I think its Mastek but there are like 5 of those indian companies that are public
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Celdric
ID: 12455173
You can look closer, instead of Off-Shore outsourcing you can go and look into
near-shore outsourcing. I dont know about the price, but I know that there are
companies in Mexico that do quality software with competitive prices like that of India but
with the advantage of having better communication skills and the same time zone.
(at least Central U.S. time zone)

and now for shameless self-promotion :D
www.softtek.com

Regards!

P.S.
Choose U.S. in the country combo box to get the english site.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vikrant_kpr
ID: 12455896
Get Quality Professionals at the following links depends upon the size of the project u have
a)www.rentacoder.com/RentACoder/default.asp
b)www.codeproject.com
Regards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Santino_k
ID: 12460662
I would suggest you should first decide on "Whether to outsource ur project to India or not".
You will find major giants outsourcing to India.
You will find people who either hav a positive or negative thought about indian outsourcing.
So with a neutral mind thinking about all pros and cons first decide "do u really want it"

If you decide to outsource then look out for Indian companies, that you will find many with quality work.

I would suggest outsourcing a big project to some company than giving it on sites like Rent-a-coder.
I won't comment on CodeProject bcoz it has its own reputation as major and well known dev community.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 12460675
Just to clarify - I already have a team in India on an outsourcing relationship.  I'm looking at setting up another and  would be interested in getting the names of companies that have worked well for other people with experience in outsourcing.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mugman21
ID: 12461209
Ken, Your a great american. Thanks for sending some of those low skill jobs off shore. Last thing we need in this country are those pesky little white collar jobs (and we certainly don't need any blue collar ones).

Mugman
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kenshaw
ID: 12461229
I'm an Australian.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Santino_k
ID: 12462362
Well I'm an Indian and working in Pune,India
You can take a loook @ profile of company where i work -
www.harbinger-systems.com

We do have major satisfied clients.

I hope that helps you to some extent.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pratikroy earned 2000 total points
ID: 12463562
Well, there are some top Indian IT companies, that do the outsourcing work. You may wish to go to their web sites and get more information on each of them. I am working for one of them :)

NIIT Technologies Ltd (www.niit.com)
Wipro Technologies (www.wipro.com)
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (www.tcs.com)
Infosys (www.Infy.com)
Satyam Computer Services (www.satyam.com)





0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pratikroy
ID: 12463604
You may wish to contact me on my email that is mentioned in my profile to get the details about the company that I am working for. We have major clients in Australia, UK, US, Canada, Germany, Singapore, Belgium, Netherlands, Japan, China, India, Malaysia etc etc. I could also send you a detailed document on our companies profile if that helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pratikroy
ID: 12463723
For your info, India is a leader in the IT outsourcing work. Apart from the companies that I have mentioned,there would be loads of big and small companies in India that take the outsourcing work. The companies that I have mentioned do have overseas clientelles and they are big, blue chip companies and organisations. And needless to say that they have people with excellent IT (soft/tech) skills and excellent communication skills. I would'nt be surprised if all of them are listed on NASDAQ. I am not sure which one were you after.
0