Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Typing fractions

Posted on 2004-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have Microsoft Word. How can I type a fraction like, for example, 3/8 to appear in small format like, for example, ½?
0
Comment
Question by:jimtheo
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 225 total points
ID: 12454497
Check this out

http://www.uwec.edu/help/WordXP/fractions.htm

post back if you need further help

SR
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ttterk
ttterk earned 150 total points
ID: 12456035
Sometimes I don't have an answer but just find great links, like Sunray's above. I did, however, find another way to make the fractions 1/3, 2/3, 1/8, 3/8, 5/8 and 7/8 within Word 2002 and newer. It involves menu Insert>Symbol and, in the resulting window, scroll down the subset selection box to about General Punctuation (or move the elevator button down) and you'll see these fractions appear; highlight your selection, press the insert button, and close if you're done.

Sunray: great link and thanks for the short voyage of discovery it sent me on.
0