Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer doesn't get past post screen

Posted on 2004-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,
When I start my computer it gets to the post screen where it displays CPU and memory info, then freezes. Then the monitor goes off. The computer is still "on" as I can hear the fans and hard drives spinning. If I switch it off at the power supply and leave it a few hours it will boot ok. I've checked the disks for errors and there are none. I've checked the cards, plugs inside the machine are properly seated and they are. This happens around once a week, bearing in mind I boot the PC usually once a day.

Can someone give me an idea where to start troubleshooting this please.
0
Comment
Question by:ppskeith
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tfjeff earned 400 total points
ID: 12454948
strip the system to a minimal configuration (mobo, cpu, minimum amount of memory, psu) and see if the problem is still happening.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tapkep
tapkep earned 100 total points
ID: 12458178
It might be PSU. If you can, replace PSU with another and see, if computer will freeze again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppskeith
ID: 12463883
thanks guys help much appreciated
0